EA: I thought you had a lot of work yesterday

willg

Senior Member
spanish
Hello everyone

I have a question regarding the past tense, I want to say:

I thought you had a lot of work yesterday.

Is it alright if I say it like this:

Iftakart inn 3ndak shughul katir imbari7

In other words, should I say "iftakart inn kan 3ndak" or can I just leave the "kan" out. I think I've heard people start with the verb in the past and then keep going in the present tense but referring to the past.

Shukran
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'd say:
    أنا كنت فاكر إن عندك شغل كتير امبارح
    And maybe also:
    أنت كنت فاكر إن كان عندك شغل كتير امبارح
    Willg's translation is also correct, but I'd add "kaan": كان عندك شغلك.
     

    willg

    Senior Member
    spanish
    So I can basically drop it or leave and there is no change in meaning.

    I also noticed cherine used "kunt faakir" instead of "iftakart" is there a difference?
     

    Timmy123

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English
    Is this wrong (because its what I ahve been saying :eek:)
    تكرت انك كنت عندك شغل كتير امبارح

    Is the كنت wrong here?
     

    tr463

    Senior Member
    English
    Is this wrong (because its what I ahve been saying :eek:)
    تكرت انك كنت عندك شغل كتير امبارح

    Is the كنت wrong here?
    Is it colloquial to say إنك or إن with a ضمير? I rarely hear Egyptians use إن like that and when I use it, it feels kind of awkward and clunky :eek:
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    So I can basically drop it or leave and there is no change in meaning.
    No big change, no. But coming to think of it again, I think it's better to keep it. But if you drop it, it's not a problem, the context and the word امبارح are enough to show that you're talking about the past.
    I also noticed cherine used "kunt faakir" instead of "iftakart" is there a difference?
    كنت فاكر and افتكرت are both correct, and their usage is -as far as I noticed- a matter of personal preference.
    Is this wrong (because its what I ahve been saying :eek:)
    تكرت انك كنت عندك شغل كتير امبارح

    Is the كنت wrong here?
    It's not wrong. Don't worry. :)
    I use كان referring to شغل , but using كنت referring to the person addressed is also correct:
    كان عندي شغل امبارح
    كنت عندي شغل امبارح
    Is it colloquial to say إنك or إن with a ضمير? I rarely hear Egyptians use إن like that and when I use it, it feels kind of awkward and clunky :eek:
    Don't feel awkaward or cluncky :) It's not wrong nor rare to add a pronoun to "enn" in EA.
    افتكرت إنكو جايين
    قلت إنهم حايسافروا
    شفت إنها مش حابَّة تخرج معانا
    ....
    By the way, I used قلت and شفت here with the meaning of "I thought".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top