EA: I thought you had a lot of work yesterday

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by willg, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    Hello everyone

    I have a question regarding the past tense, I want to say:

    I thought you had a lot of work yesterday.

    Is it alright if I say it like this:

    Iftakart inn 3ndak shughul katir imbari7

    In other words, should I say "iftakart inn kan 3ndak" or can I just leave the "kan" out. I think I've heard people start with the verb in the past and then keep going in the present tense but referring to the past.

    Shukran
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I take care to say كان but some people would leave it out.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'd say:
    أنا كنت فاكر إن عندك شغل كتير امبارح
    And maybe also:
    أنت كنت فاكر إن كان عندك شغل كتير امبارح
    Willg's translation is also correct, but I'd add "kaan": كان عندك شغلك.
     
  4. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    So I can basically drop it or leave and there is no change in meaning.

    I also noticed cherine used "kunt faakir" instead of "iftakart" is there a difference?
     
  5. Timmy123 Senior Member

    NYC
    English
    Is this wrong (because its what I ahve been saying :eek:)
    تكرت انك كنت عندك شغل كتير امبارح

    Is the كنت wrong here?
     
  6. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    Is it colloquial to say إنك or إن with a ضمير? I rarely hear Egyptians use إن like that and when I use it, it feels kind of awkward and clunky :eek:
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No big change, no. But coming to think of it again, I think it's better to keep it. But if you drop it, it's not a problem, the context and the word امبارح are enough to show that you're talking about the past.
    كنت فاكر and افتكرت are both correct, and their usage is -as far as I noticed- a matter of personal preference.
    It's not wrong. Don't worry. :)
    I use كان referring to شغل , but using كنت referring to the person addressed is also correct:
    كان عندي شغل امبارح
    كنت عندي شغل امبارح
    Don't feel awkaward or cluncky :) It's not wrong nor rare to add a pronoun to "enn" in EA.
    افتكرت إنكو جايين
    قلت إنهم حايسافروا
    شفت إنها مش حابَّة تخرج معانا
    ....
    By the way, I used قلت and شفت here with the meaning of "I thought".
     
  8. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page

Loading...