EA/MSA: The bed is more comfortable than the couch

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Andrew___, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    !أهلا وسهلاً بالجميع
    :كيف نقول بالعربية الفصحى وباللهجة المصرية الجملة التالية

    "The bed is more comfortable than the sofa".

    :محاولاتي أنا هي

    :بالفصحى

    .السرير مريح أكثر من الاريكة
    .السرير هو أكثر راحة من الأريكة

    :بالمصرية
    es-sereer muree7 aktar min el kanaba.

    شكرا مقدما
    أندرو
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    In EA, you can also say السرير أرْيَح من الكنبة es-seriir arya7 melkanaba.
     
  3. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Many thanks Cherine, this is very helpful. :thumbsup:

    Is anyone able to comment on my attempts concerning MSA?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    As far as my MSA knowledge allows me to answer, the second option is a good translation for what you ask for (with only one reservation: هو is redundant).

    I know of two forms of comparative:
    1) the أفعل form
    2) Using تمييز when the أفعل form is inapplicable, as in these examples: أكبر تضامنًا من (more solidary than), أكثر تعدديةً من (more pluralistic than), أكثر تقدّمًا من (more pregressive than)
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Sorry, I forgot to comment on the MSA translation. The correct one is السرير مريح أكثر من الأريكة.
     
  6. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Thank you Cherine. :thumbsup:

    I am so happy and overjoyed to learn that we can use this simple structure in MSA of صفة + أكثر to form the comparative form!

    I wish my Arabic text book had informed me of this useful "trick" to forming the comparative form (instead of stating that we must use the أفعل or تمييز form).

    Cherine, may I ask if it would sound more natural if I add a و and a comma (or by adding a pause in the case of spoken MSA) as follows (changes shown in red):

    السرير مريح, وأكثر من الأريكة OR
    السرير مريح, وذلك أكثر من الأريكة OR is it best simply:
    السرير مريح أكثر من الأريكة
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're welcome, Andrew.
    I don't know about you, Andrew, but I personally find the أفعل form much simpler and easier. The "trick" only serves when the word from which we want to form the comparative doesn't accept the form af3al.
    No, I'm afraid the waw is wrong (it would warrant وأكثر ماذا "and more what?") and "وذلك" is unnecessary and makes the sentence wordy.
     
  8. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Thank you Cherine, kindly noted. :)
     
  9. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to use the superlative by reading what was suggested in that post.
    My sentence is very similar so hope it's okay...

    My friend Mehdi spends more time with his mother than with his wife
    صديقي مَهْدي يقضي الوقت أكثر مع أمه من زوجته

    Could you tell me please if it is okay?
    Aurélien
     
  10. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    Some people will correct me when I do this and say that it is افصح to say اكثر راحةً. All the textbooks I've used say that if you can't put the adjective into افعل directly, you have to use أكثر/اشدّ and a تمييز. One grammatical objection to مريح اكثر is that it both words are adjectives on equal ground, when the word مريح is the actual adjective and the other word it supposed to be adverbial or subordinate in some way.

    I'd like opinions.
     
  11. Mayoucha

    Mayoucha Senior Member

    Arabic & french
    يقضي صديقي مَهْدي وقتا أطول مع أمه مقارنة بما يقضيه مع زوجته
    او
    يقضي صديقي مَهْدي وقتا أكثر مع أمه مقارنة بما يقضيه مع زوجته
     
  12. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    شكرا يا صديقتي
     

Share This Page

Loading...