EA: to break a note

  • كلمات

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    ممكن تفكلي العشرة جنية دي و تديني الفكة؟
    If by change you mean the rest of a payment with the tenner, then it's الباقي.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    ممكن تفكلي العشرة جنية دي و تديني الفكة؟
    Correct, but the second part is redundant.

    We also say معاك عشرة جنيه فكة or ألاقي معاك عشرة جنيه فكة .

    By the way, in Cairo the verb is yefekk, while in Alexandria we say yefokk.
     

    Timmy123

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English
    What version is used for the passive?

    I heard today yetfekk (mesh 3aayez el bo2ga yetfekk) - is it more common to say yetfokk?
     

    كلمات

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    It's the big piece of cloth (usually ملاية) that you put clothes (or other things) in and you tie it to hold things inside.
    Like بؤجة المكوى.
     

    Timmy123

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English
    In this case it was a piece of pastry being stuffed with a filling and put in the oven - a parcel made of filo pastry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top