EA: to last a long time, not to run out quickly

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by londonmasri, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. londonmasri Senior Member

    English
    Hi everyone,

    What is the most common way to say the following in Egyptian Arabic:

    It will last a long time. (it doesn't run out quickly)

    E.g. the really good thing about this perfume is that it lasts a (really) long time.


    In this post ustuhlikt استهلكت we discussed istahlak; is it possible/natural to say di mesh ha-tustahlak besor3a (it won't run out quickly)?

    As these two phrases are two sides of the same coin I have put them in one post.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  2. rayloom Senior Member

    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    ha-t3eesh ma3aak fatra 6weelah
    ha-tifDal fatra (mudda) 6weela

    the really good thing about this perfume is that it lasts a (really) long time
    mizt el-colonia di ennaha b-tifDal (b-it3eesh) ma3aak fatra 6weela 2awi
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,
    I agree with Rayloom's suggestion. I would only replace the translation "ee" with "ii".
    There's also the verb yo23od يقعد that can mean "to remain" in such a context, beside its meaning "to sit" and "to stay".
    Speaking of perfumes and makeup, we also use the verb يثبت (where the ث is pronounced as a س of course :) ):
    الحلو/الحاجة الحلوة في البرفان دا إنه بيثبت فترة طويلة
    el7elw/el7aaga 'l-7elwa fel-parfaan/barfaan dah enno byesbat fatra/fetra Tawiila.
    or: إنه مش بيروح بسرعة
    enno mesh beyruu7 besor3a.
    As we discussed in that thread, yostahlak means "to be worned out", so I don't think it can work in this context.
     
  4. londonmasri Senior Member

    English
    Thank you, Rayloom and Cherine; this is very helpful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...