<each and every> angel and heavenly human.

jdschnieder14

Member
South Korean - South Korea
I am trying to read a book and the following is the quote:

"Christian belief in Communion of Saints means that in heaven, we will have deep, intimate, strong, loving and fulfilling relationship with God and with each and every angel and heavenly human."

Does the quote mean that in heaven, we will have deep, intimate, strong, loving and fulfilling relationship with God, with each and every angel, AND with each and every heavenly human?

Thank you,
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Yes, I think so. Each and every means every. I also think that "angel" is not the same as "heavenly human", not at the same level, at least. I'm not a Christian, let's wait for others.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Your understanding of the quote is correct, although the quote is ungrammatical ("Communion of Saints" requires an article, which could be either "a" or "the", depending on the context), and gives an incorrect explanation of what the term "communion of saints" means.

    (And in response to Silverobama's comment, angels are not humans of any kind, whether heavenly or otherwise.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top