Each boy and girl <has/is> received a good education.

< Previous | Next >

tracker890

Senior Member
Chinese
Dear Everyone:
31087

Q:Please help me to understand why can't choice "(B)" or "was" for the answer?

Thank you for your time and consideration.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    This isn't a passive verb form.

    Each boy and girl is/was received by the Queen. (passive)

    Each one has received a good education. (present perfect, active)

    It may be difficult to think of a passive-like activity such as "receiving something" as needing an active verb form. The passive equivalent would be "A good education is/was/has been received by each boy and girl".
     

    tracker890

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    This isn't a passive verb form.

    Each boy and girl is/was received by the Queen. (passive)

    Each one has received a good education. (present perfect, active)

    It may be difficult to think of a passive-like activity such as "receiving something" as needing an active verb form. The passive equivalent would be "A good education is/was/has been received by each boy and girl".
    Very clear! Thank you. :):thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top