Each folder or folders...

Ninajigar

Senior Member
farsi/Iran
Hi,
Which one makes more sense for you?
The folders will be labeled with the last name of participants which help us to easily keep track of their performance or
Each folder will be labeled with the last name of the participant which help us to easily keep track of participants' performance
Or a better way?
Thanks,
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both "the folders" and "each folder" seem reasonable to me, Ninajigar. I think your sentence needs a comma after "participants" and the use of "helps" instead of "help": The folders/each folder will be labeled with the last name of the participants/participant*, which helps us to easily keep track of the participants' performances.

    *Use "participants" with "the folders". Use "participant" with "each folder."
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You can use either general form, but you must be consistent in using either singular or plural everywhere. For example, in your first version, it must be "with the last names of participants" (unless all the participants have the same last name - in which case it is not of much use in identifying the folders).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top