each is unique

< Previous | Next >

GamblingCamel

Senior Member
USA English
It's an emergency situation on Earth. The Aliens have attacked our planet and you are the last person alive.
They rush you into a spaceship module. The Leader of the Aliens extends two robotic appendages, opens them slowly and displays two earthly objects.

"You may take either this pebble or this leaf. Please choose!"
"Why?" I mumble in a panic.
"You need a mate."
"We're not the same species. I can't mate with a rock."
"Oh, you humans have an undeveloped understanding of life."
"What are you talking about?"
"During a long intergalactic voyage, inanimate terrestial life typically undergoes radical physical transformation. A pebble and a leaf both contain within them potentiality for intelligent communication, love making, and reproduction."
"Doesn't make sense. At all."
"Choose!"
"Which is better?"
"There is no better. Each is unique."

Está uma situação de emergência na Terra. Os Aliens têm atacando nosso planeta e você está a última pessoa ainda viva.
Eles empurram você para a cápsula da espaçonave deles. O Lider dos Aliens espicha dois apêndices, as abre devagar e mostra dois objetos terrestres.

~ Você pode levar ou este pedreguhlo ou esta folha. Escolha um por favor!
~ Por que? (eu murmuro, em pânico)
~ Você precisa de acaselar.
~ Está louco! Pedreguhlo, folha, ser humano, nós não somos a mesma espécie!
~ Vocês humanos posseiam um entendimento da vida tão embrionário.
~ De que fala você?
~ Durante uma viagem intergaláctica, a vida terrestre inanimado submete-se a uma transformação fisica.
Um pedregulho e uma folha ambos contêm a potencialidade para a comunicação inteligente, o amor e a reprodução sexual.
~ Isso faz nenhum sentido. Nenhum nada.
~ Escolha!
~ Qual é o melhor?
~ Não haja um otimo. Cada um é único.
Como de sempre façam uma revisão, por favor.
The Alien leader should talk like a Portuguese being from outer space (whatever that means to you ROFL).
Perhaps that means he/she/it speaks in EurPt, maybe that means he/she/it speaks in BrPt. Or in a hybrid version. IDK.

Do you think that cada um de sua maneira could be used in the final sentence?
 
Last edited:
  • GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Não há um 'melhor', cada um é único!".
    Thanks, F.
    Is it at all possible to work the subjunctive into the final line?
    He/she/it's an extraterrestial. Fictionally, it's okay if the Portuguese sounds a a bit awkward.
    In EN, perhaps I should have him speak in the manner of Yoda. A better there mightn't be. Each is unique.

    It's even possible that his electronic brain has been programmed in a faulty manner in respect to the use of the subjunctive in PT. :D
     
    Last edited:

    marta12

    Senior Member
    português

    - Você pode escolher ou este pedregulho, ou esta folha. Escolha um deles, por favor.
    - Poquê? - murmuro eu em pânico
    - Porque precisa de acasalar.
    - Está louco? Um edregulho e uma folha e naõ são da mesma espécie que um ser humano.
    - Vocês humanos possuem/têm da vida uma compreensão tão embrionária.
    - O que quer dizer?/ o que é que quer dizer
    - Durante uma viagem intergaláctica a vida inanimada terrestre é submetida a uma transformação física.
    Um pedregulho e uma folha contêm ambos a potencialidade para a comunicação inteligente, para o amor e para a reprodução sexual.
    - Isso não faz nenhum sentido. Nenhum mesmo
    - Escolha!
    - Qual é o melhor?
    - Não há óptimos/ nenhum é melhor do que o outro. Cada um é único
     
    Last edited:

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Obrigado, Marta. Two :tick: for "Cada um é único".

    What if I change the EN to : Everything is unique --- How does Tudo é único sound to you guys ??

    Possear. Possuir. Who can keep track of such subtle differences? :)
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    É/Estamos perante uma situação de emergência/crítica/alarmante/catastrófica na Terra/A Terra encontra-se em perigo.
    Os Aliens atacaram o (nosso) planeta e és o único que resta/ único/último sobrevivente. Eles colocam-te/apressam-se a colocar-te numa nave especial. O líder dos aliens estende dois apêndices robóticos, abre-os lentamente e revela/(daí) surgem/ abrindo-os lentamente e mostrando dois objectos terrestres.
    - Podes ficar com o seixo ou com a folha. Escolhe um./ Podes ficar com um deles: o seixo ou a folha. Escolhe.
    - Porquê? - murmuro, aterrorizado
    - Precisas de um companheiro/parceiro/de um parceiro para acasalar.
    - Mas não pertencemos à/somos da mesma espécie! Não posso/é possível acasalar com uma pedra!
    - Vocês, humanos, têm um entendimento muito limitado sobre a vida.
    -O que queres dizer com isso?/A que é que te referes?/De que estás a falar?
    -Durante uma (longa)viagem intergaláctica (longa), os seres inanimados da Terra passam por uma transformação física extrema/radical. Um seixo e uma folha contêm, no seu interior, potencialidade para comunicar, amar e reproduzir-se.
    -
    Isso não faz (qualquer) sentido (nenhum). De todo./Nenhum mesmo.
    - Escolhe um!
    - Qual é o melhor?
    - Não há nenhum/um melhor./Nenhum é melhor (do que o outro).
    Ambos são únicos. /Cada um deles é único
    .


    I feel embarrassed about my translation (it's crappy, sorry) but i just wanted to show you more natural ways of saying some (because I wasn't able to translate the others very well....hehe) of the sentences.


     
    Last edited:

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thanks a million, Manic. As usual, I love seeing all the different options.

    I'm sorry that my PT sounds clumsy, as if it's written by machine translation. I'd prefer to learn my PT via spontaneous conversation with other people; but I presently sit alone in an apartment in NYC (the sunlight is streaming through the windows, at least) and nobody speaking PT is within shouting distance. So I play language games with you guys. :)

    EDIT: the WR dictionary is all mixed up. :D pebble: (small rock) pedra pequena, pedregulho, seixo
    and then, its reverse translation for pedregulho: (huge rock) Have you seen the huge stones at Stonehenge?
     
    Last edited:

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I write these little stories on the run. When I re-read them, some of the lines strike me as very amusing.

    For example: "It's an emergency situation on Earth" is quite an understatement, don't you think?
    6 billion people have just died. Only one man remains alive. That is dire, actually.

    DIRE: of or having dreadful or terrible consequences; calamitous; urgent, desperate
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top