each little up-tick giving you hope, but finally sell out at

lmrocha

Senior Member
Portuguese and English
Tradução:
each little up-tick giving you hope, but finally sell out at the bottom because the pain is too great.

Contexto:
And once you've begun investing, where do you turn when you have permitted fear to scare you out at the bottom or greed suck you in at the top again? Who do you blame when you sell out of your profitable positions too early because you are afraid they will pull back and turn into losses? Or you hang on to your losing positions as they ratchet down, each little up-tick giving you hope, but finally sell out at the bottom because the pain is too great. This syndrome is described as "eating like a bird and pooping like an elephant."
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top