each of his new projects, each of his performances, create(s)

irene.acler

Senior Member
Italiano
Hi :)


I was thinking about the use of the singular or plural form of the verb "to create" in this sentence. Maybe it's a silly question, but the use of "each of..." makes me think about that :eek:


His talent is so surprising that each of his new projects, each of his performances, creates great expectancy as people know they will be repaid with something unique.

I put "creates", but I'm not sure.


Thank you for your help.
 
  • Good question. Some might take each _____ + each ______ to be a total of two of something, and thus select create. I much prefer your own choice:


    His talent is so surprising that each of his new projects, each of his performances, creates great expectancy as people know they will be repaid with something unique.


    Paraphrasing it, to show what I 'hear' in my mind: "...each of his new projects [creates], and each of his performances, creates great...
     
    Back
    Top