each of you

gotitadeleche

Senior Member
U.S.A. English
In the following expression, which form of the verb should I use?

...each of you develop/develops...

I think that "each" is the subject and it should be "develops," but i'm not completely sure. Maybe because of the "you" it has to be "develop." Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    gotitadeleche said:
    In the following expression, which form of the verb should I use?

    ...each of you develop/develops...

    I think that "each" is the subject and it should be "develops," but i'm not completely sure. Maybe because of the "you" it has to be "develop." Thanks in advance for your help.


    Hi Gotita!! I'd use "develops" but then... I think there has been a discussion about subject-verb agreement lately ...

    :)


    Here you have some examples I extracted from Cambridge Dictionary


    Each of the companies supports a local charity.
    Each and every one of the flowers has its own colour and smell.
     

    modgirl

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Of you is a simple preposition phrase and each is the subject. This really is a clear-cut case of a singular subject.

    Thus, it would be: Each of you develops
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    modgirl said:
    Of you is a simple preposition phrase and each is the subject. This really is a clear-cut case of a singular subject.

    Thus, it would be: Each of you develops

    Completely agreed. Each, like everyone, always takes a singular verb.

    There are only 5 indefinite pronouns that can take both singular and plural verbs, depending on context. They are none, some, all, most, and any.

    Examples:
    Most of the pie has been eaten.
    Most of my friends are redheads.

    As for the others, they are either singular (each, either, neither, one, everyone, everybody, no one, nobody, anyone, anybody, someone, and somebody) or plural (both, few, several, and many).

    Hope this helps! :)
     
    Top