Each State has... about it/them?

Lavinia Raspelli

Banned
Italian Italy
"Each State has something beautiful about it/them, but California is the best". I've heard people use them, but shouldn't it be it (last time I checked, every was singular)?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Each usually takes a singular verb and pronoun.
    But sometimes these can be plural, e.g. when you have each of them.
    For example, There are about 50 states in the US, and each of them have something beautfiul to see. (You could also say each of them has something beautiful about it.)

    If you start a sentence with they, then you would say They each have ...
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I wonder if the sentence is using "them" in its modern singular form (where it replaces him/her, when you don't know the gender). Someone who has gotten very used to saying "about them" instead of "about him/her" might go ahead and use it for the neutral gender "about it" without stopping to think.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree that "each" is singular.
    Each state has something beautiful about it.
    All the states have something beautiful about them.
     

    RaymondQQB

    Member
    Traditional Chinese - Hong Kong
    "Each State has something beautiful about it/them, but California is the best". I've heard people use them, but shouldn't it be it (last time I checked, every was singular)?
    Each is a singular noun, even if you modify it with “of them”, its still singular.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Yes.
    Each State has something beautiful about it.:tick:
    Each State has something beautiful about them. :cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top