Early Modern German: Omitted declensional endings in attributive adjectives

Roy776

Senior Member
German & AmE
Moderator note: This Post was in reply to this one:
You realise, I trust, that this is from the Bible (Mt 6:11). Luther’s version reads: “Vnser teglich Brot gib vns heute.“ This dropping of the case endings of adjectives is commonplace in Early New High German.
<Split from here>

Alright then, I'm curious to know if there are more such known instances of missing declensions in adjectives.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    You can look through the text at random. Right at the beginning (Gen. 1:16) you will find "ein gros Liecht / das den Tag regiere / vnd ein klein Liecht / das die Nacht regiere /", etc., etc.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Not only case endings but all endings could be dropped from attributive adjectives in nominative and accusative. This was so already in Old High German and occurred until the early (mid?) 19th century. (Da nickt mir ein artig Kind ins Gesicht - Goethe)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top