early on

Zareza

Senior Member
Romanian
Hello!

Please, could you help me? I want to translate in Romanian: I sort of object to systems that pigeonhole you early on. I know all the words but I do not understand the meaning of the sentence. The context is:
I'd always been interested in biology, but never knew what to do with it. I did the PhD to give myself options, to open the doors. I sort of object to systems that pigeonhole you early on. That's a load of rubbish.

Thank you! :)
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I can sort of explain what I think it means, but I'm at a bit of a loss as to how to make it sound pretty, so bear with me please:

    Nu prea-mi plac sistemele (educaționale?) care te obligă de la început/foarte repede să te specializezi (îți limitează opțiunile, în contrast cu fraza precedentă).

    Maybe someone else can phrase it nicer.
     
    Top