Earth / The Earth

< Previous | Next >

Reili

Banned
ESPAÑOL México
¿Se debe usar el artículo "the" cuando hablo del planeta Tierra en inglés?

"The Earth" o solamente "Earth" :confused:
 
  • Sindri

    Senior Member
    Iceland - Icelandic
    I come from earth
    I come from the earth
    I come from planet earth

    this is earth
    this is the earth
    this is planet earth

    primero creí que se debe usar "the" con la palabra "earth" pero me parece que se puede decir simplemente "earth" o cambiar "the" por "plantet", así que estoy aún más confundido que usted.

    let´s wait for someone who really knows.
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Sindri said:
    I come from Earth
    I come from the earth
    I come from Planet Earth

    this is Earth
    this is the earth
    this is Planet Earth

    primero creí que se debe usar "the" con la palabra "earth" pero me parece que se puede decir simplemente "earth" o cambiar "the" por "plantet", así que estoy aún más confundido que usted.

    let´s wait for someone who really knows.
    Your explanations are fine, Sindri. I´ll add a little more.

    Earth, used without the article "the" means the planet. Earth is alway capitalized when talking about the planet Earth.

    The earth, used with the article, without capitilization, means "the soil" and that someone is "earthy".
    "I come from the earth". Esto descibe a una persona que tiene sus "raíces" basados en la tierra y es muy natural y orgánica.

    Así que normalmente no usamos "the" cuando hablamos del planeta Tierra.
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Oh! But I found in a dictionary that "the earth" with "the" and without capitalization also can mean "the planet Earth":
    The earth revolves around the sun.
    71% of the earth's surface is sea.

    Are those examples ok?
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    There are also a lot of fixed expressions that use the word "earth" (mainly without the article nor capitalization):
    what/why/how etc on earth ...?
    cost/pay/charge the earth
    the biggest/tallest/most expensive etc ... on earth
    move heaven and earth
    hell on earth
    come back/down to earth (with a bump)
    look/feel etc like nothing on earth
    go to earth
    run somebody/something to earth
    promise somebody the moon/the earth
    the salt of the earth

    (from the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English)
     

    josama

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Reili said:
    ¿Se debe usar el artículo "the" cuando hablo del planeta Tierra en inglés?

    "The Earth" o solamente "Earth" :confused:
    Generalmente se debe usar "the", porque la Tierra es única. Cuando hablas en general, omites el artículo y cuando te refieres a algo único y particular, pones el artículo. Obviamente hay muchas excepciones y como este es un tema difícil, te remito a varias y diversas fuentes escritas por personas que saben del asunto.

    En inglés se dice:

    Milk is a healthy beverage. (la leche en general)
    The milk you bought yesterday is rotten (específicamente la leche que se compró ayer, no otra)


    The
    is used with specific nouns. The is required when the noun it refers to represents something that is one of a kind:


    The moon circles the earth.​


    These sentences give examples of the use of the to refer to things which are not in fact unique, but which are uniquely important to the speaker or writer. The expression the house is often used when referring to one's own house. The expression the sun almost always refers to the sun which is closest to the earth. The expression the park might be used to refer to the only park in the vicinity, or to a park which one visits often. In the sentence Don't slam the door, the expression the door might refer to the door of the room or building which one is presently occupying.

    http://www.fortunecity.com/bally/durrus/153/gramch14.html#4
    The noun describes a unique person, place, or thing.
    • The earth revolves around the sun once every 365 days. [There is only one earth and only one sun--in our solar system, that is!]
    http://www.rpi.edu/dept/llc/writecenter/web/esl.html
    Otras fuentes:
    http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/esl/eslart.html

    _________

    PD. Siempre vi a earth escrita con minúscula.
     

    josama

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Eugens said:
    There are also a lot of fixed expressions that use the word "earth" (without the article nor capitalization):
    what/why/how etc on earth ...?
    cost/pay/charge the earth
    the biggest/tallest/most expensive etc ... on earth
    move heaven and earth
    hell on earth
    come back/down to earth (with a bump)
    look/feel etc like nothing on earth
    go to earth
    run somebody/something to earth
    promise somebody the moon/the earth
    the salt of the earth

    from the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English: http://pewebdic2.cw.idm.fr/http://pewebdic2.cw.idm.fr/
    Exactamente, omites el artículo, cuando la palabra que según las reglas normales debería llevar el artículo hace parte de una frase hecha.

    Por ejemplo, tú dices: "Go to bed!" :tick: y no "Go to the bed!":cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top