easily overwhelmed

happydz

New Member
arabic
Hi

I was reading an article and I came across this sentence "The kids may be easily overwhelmed trying to break tasks into smaller"

I couldn't figure out the meaning of [easily+overwhelmed]; so what does it mean when someone is easily overwhelmed?
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "The kids may be easily overwhelmed trying to break tasks into smaller [ones]"
    The word order is not good. It ought to read: 'The kids may easily be overwhelmed trying to break tasks into smaller ones'.

    This means 'It may easily be the case (or 'it can easily happen') that the kids are overwhelmed'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top