East of

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Which one (if any :)) is correct?

الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرق المانيا

الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة في الشرق من المانيا

Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun sharqiy 2almaanyaa.

Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun fi 'sh-sharqi min 2almaanyaa.

The Czech Republic is east of Germany.

Jana
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The second one is better. The first sentence lacks a preposition or a verb to make it clearer.
    Still you can also say
    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة تقع في الشرق من المانيا
    or تقع الجمهورية التشيكية فى الشرق من ألمانيا
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Thanks. I actually took the first structure from one Wikipedia article, but it didn't look right to me, so I tried myself. :)

    Can it be translated using an adverb?
    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرقيا من المانيا
    تقع الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرقيا من المانيا
    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة تقع شرقيا من المانيا

    Jana
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Jana337 said:
    Can it be translated using an adverb?
    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرقيا من المانيا
    تقع الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرقيا من المانيا
    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة تقع شرقيا من المانيا
    Jana
    I don't think it's possible Jana :
    - first sentence : when you say dawla and then sharqeyyan, the second word comes in the place of an adjective, but it's not adjective. So the structure is wrong.
    - second : when you start the sentence with the verb taqa3u, you can't continue the sentence by defining the Tcheck republic "hiya dawlatun..."
    - third sentence : the simpler way is to say :
    الجمهورية التشيكية هى دولة تقع شرق ألمانيا
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    cherine said:
    I don't think it's possible Jana :
    - first sentence : when you say dawla and then sharqeyyan, the second word comes in the place of an adjective, but it's not adjective. So the structure is wrong.
    I see. Now, I apparently got it wrong, but is there another (and correct) way to translate it with adverb?
    - second : when you start the sentence with the verb taqa3u, you can't continue the sentence by defining the Tcheck republic "hiya dawlatun..."
    Oh, I know why - thanks! A copy and paste exercise without thinking too much, you know. :eek:

    Jana

    P.S. Czech your spelling! :D
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Jana337 said:
    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرق المانيا

    الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة في الشرق من المانيا

    Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun sharqiy 2almaanyaa.

    Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun fi 'sh-sharqi min 2almaanyaa.
    According to my dictionary, it is permitted to use "sharqa" in order to express "in the east of", i.e.

    .الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرق المانيا :tick:
    Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun sharqa 2almaanyaa.

    The Arabic word inherently keeps all the letters and you don't have to add any, but the pronunciation changes a bit. ;)

    Does that sound plausible, natives? :)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Whodunit said:
    .الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرق المانيا :tick:
    Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun sharqa 2almaanyaa.
    What kind of word would it be, grammarwise? :confused:
    ُEdit: accusative (without -n because it is a part of iDaafa)?

    Jana
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    cherine said:
    I don't think it's possible Jana :
    - first sentence : when you say dawla and then sharqeyyan, the second word comes in the place of an adjective, but it's not adjective. So the structure is wrong.
    - second : when you start the sentence with the verb taqa3u, you can't continue the sentence by defining the Tcheck republic "hiya dawlatun..."
    - third sentence : the simpler way is to say :
    الجمهورية التشيكية هى دولة تقع شرق ألمانيا
    Are you sure? I would have said

    الجمهورية التشيكية هى دولة تقع شرقي ألمانيا

    As for the second sentence, I would of course get rid of the inadvertent هي دولة, but I would also change شرقيا من to شرقي . I don't think شرقيا من is correct in any case.

    I agree with you about the first sentence.
    Whodunit said:
    .الجمهورية التشيكية هي دولة شرق المانيا :tick:
    Al-jumhuuriyya t-tshiikiyya hiya dawlatun sharqa 2almaanyaa.
    I think that might technically work, but it does not sound good to me. I would definitely use a verb, probably تقع . Also, as I said in my previous post, I would say شرقي .

    .الجمهورية التشيكية هى دولة تقع شرقي ألمانيا
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Elroy.
    It's true that شرق refers to position, but you'd still need to add a verb.
    As for شرقى it's also used. Someone once said that it means (geographically speaking) north-east and south-east; so the "2 easts" شرقى but i'm not sure if that's the perfect explanation. Still the two words are widely used : شرق، شرقى

    And Jana,
    Ok, i'll try to "czech" my spelling as much as I can :eek: :D
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Jana said:
    What kind of word would it be, grammarwise? :confused:
    ُEdit: accusative (without -n because it is a part of iDaafa)?

    Jana
    elroy said:
    I think that might technically work, but it does not sound good to me. I would definitely use a verb, probably تقع . Also, as I said in my previous post, I would say شرقي .

    .الجمهورية التشيكية هى دولة تقع شرقي ألمانيا
    Are you able to answer Jana's question? Because I'm afraid, I should have asked the same. What kind of word is a word in its original form when "a" is added? :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top