1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice
  1. Lealll Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español
    Buen día:
    Para decir en Inglés Jueves y Viernes no trabajo por ser semana Santa.

    "I don´t work on Thursday and Friday for Easter"??
    Gracias!
     
  2. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hola!

    This Holy Week, I don't work Good Thursday and Good Friday.

    Cómo ves? :)
     
  3. Kat_W Member

    chile, spanish
    Hola: Yo diría: I don't work on Thursday and Friday for Easter holidays. También podría ser: I won't be working on Thursday and Friday for Easter holidays, dependiendo del contexto.
     
  4. ELiTe185 New Member

    United States, English
    To sound more natural, I would say:
    "Because Easter is this week, I will not be working Thursday and Friday."

    but, to stay closer to your syntax, you could also say:
    "I don't work this Thursday or Friday because of Easter."

    Instead of using "for" I would use "because" to show the cause and effect.
     
  5. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Just a question. Could it be said "I don't work on Thrusday and Friday due to Easter holidays"?
    And another option, could it be said, with the same meaning, in future such as this "I won't be working on Thrusday and Friday due to Easter holidays"?
     
  6. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hi Berenguer!

    I believe it is correct to use "due to" instead of "because"... but let's see what native speakers have to say.
     
  7. khammond Member

    Kansas
    English USA
    Berenguer,
    Both of those sentences would work great, but watch your spelling on Thursday! :)
     
  8. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hey Thanks. I've always made the same mistake.
     
  9. estrella de mar

    estrella de mar Senior Member

    UK English
    "Due to" is fine in this context but you would need to use the article "I won't be working on Thursday and Friday due to the Easter holidays."
     
  10. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    I'd also say:
    I'm not working (on) Holy Thursday or Good Friday.
    I'm not working (on) Thursday or Friday this week because of Easter/because it's Holy Week.
    I'm off Thursday and Friday because of Easter/because it's Holy Week.
     
  11. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Thanks both. I didn't know that due to needed the article.
     
  12. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    It doesn't. :D Easter holidays does.

    For instance:

    Where I work, we get off 12 days per year due to holidays (holidays in general), but we don't get off any days due to the Easter holidays (these holidays in particular).

    :)
     
  13. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Ok!!. Now I understand the correct use of "the" for particular matters.
    Thanks!!
     
  14. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés

    No telling what you do with Wednesday!!! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...