Eat all the minutes up?

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!

- I can´t make a long distance call by using my cell phone otherwise it´ll eat all the minutes up.

Does it mean that all the minutes in her mobile will be used up?

Thanks,

Sam:cool:
 
  • Marthafromsf

    Member
    US-California-English
    Yes, that is what it means.
    The long distance call will use up a large quantity of the minutes available on the phone, possibly even all of them.
    "To eat something up" is to finish it.

    I hope that helps.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello amigos!

    - I can´t make a long distance call by using my cell phone otherwise it´ll eat all the minutes up.

    Does it mean that all the minutes in her mobile will be used up?

    Thanks,

    Sam:cool:
    Oi Sambista,

    You have understood it correctly I think. I'm perplexed by the use of otherwise. Idiomatic AE would say because.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Otherwise works for me: a more emphatic version of or.

    This is off-topic, isn't it?:eek:
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hmmm.
    Minutes are minutes, aren't they?
    Are long distance minutes shorter than short distance minutes?

    Is it normal to refer to the remaining credit on a pay-as-you-go phone as "minutes"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top