Eat Devil Dog ass

Moggy

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

dei tifosi di una squadra avversaria di Football americano gridano in coro questa frase.

Your team sucks, motherfuckers:warning:! Eat Devil Dog ass!”

Non riesco a capire il devil dog in questo caso. Non c'entrano nulla i marine. I Devil Dog sono anche delle merendine.
La squadra in questione sono i Minnesota Vikings (Giusto per informazione, magari i devil dog sono un soprannome :confused:)

La tua squadra fa schifo, etc :warning:! Leccatemi il culo:warning: coglioni :warning: (o forse è tipo mangiate la polvere?)

Grazie a tutti in anticipo,

M
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Now that I've stopped laughing :D : who's yelling this? The Vikings fans or the other team's fans? If the Vikings fans are yelling it, which team's fans are they yelling it at?
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Now that I've stopped laughing :D : who's yelling this? The Vikings fans or the other team's fans? If the Vikings fans are yelling it, which team's fans are they yelling it at?
    :D:D

    The other team's fans at the Vikings fans. (They also mooned the Vikings :p:p:p)
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Who are the other team?
    They have the face wreathed in red and black (there is not the name. )
    So maybe, for National Football Conference (NFC):
    1) Atlanta Falcons – black, red & silver
    2) Tampa Bay Buccaneers – red, grey & black
    3) Arizona Cardinals – cardinal red, black & white

    edit: In an another site I found Atlanta

    Edit2: I found Devil Dogs football team too. (red and black) but not in NFC

    edit3: The game was at the university’s arena. So, I though the Morrilton High School. The mascotte is a Devil God. And the Football team is a M red and black. Is it possible?
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    edit3: The game was at the university’s arena. So, I though the Morrilton High School. The mascotte is a Devil God. And the Football team is a M red and black. Is it possible?
    Your guess is as good as mine, unfortunately. Even if the "Minnesota Vikings" are not the Minnesota Vikings (i.e., the professional team), do high-school football teams play in university stadiums? I have no idea. But "Devil Dog" sounds like either the team's name or the team's nickname, so maybe we're at leccate i culo :warning: dei Devil Dogs! or siamo i Devil Dogs, leccateci il culo!:warning:

    Or we could wait for someone with more knowledge of American football and Italian football insults than I've got.:)
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Your guess is as good as mine, unfortunately. Even if the "Minnesota Vikings" are not the Minnesota Vikings (i.e., the professional team), do high-school football teams play in university stadiums? I have no idea. But "Devil Dog" sounds like either the team's name or the team's nickname, so maybe we're at leccate i culo :warning: dei Devil Dogs! or siamo i Devil Dogs, leccateci il culo!:warning:

    Or we could wait for someone with more knowledge of American football and Italian football insults than I've got.:)

    I Found out that there is a Vikings high school team football.
    I think that Devil Dog is the mascotte, so maybe I would translate it, like Mastino/Mastini? (Or maybe the Devil Dogs are the students? But in this case I like Mastini too :) )
    The team name is Morrilton (A "M" red and black as logo).

    knowledge of American football and Italian football insults than I've got.
    Now it’s my turn to laugh :D
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Da quel che vedo su Google, ci sono molte squadre a vari livelli che si chiamano o si fanno chiamare devil dogs.
    Non so se hai la necessità di specificare la squadra di chi pronuncia la frase (in tal caso non saprei aiutarti),
    altrimenti mi unisco a theartichoke: bacia il culo:warning: ai devil dogs! ("leccare il c..." in Italiano ha prevalentemente un altro significato, come sappiamo).:D

    [ cross - posted ]
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Da quel che vedo su Google, ci sono molte squadre a vari livelli che si chiamano o si fanno chiamare devil dogs.
    Non so se hai la necessità di specificare la squadra di chi pronuncia la frase (in tal caso non saprei aiutarti),
    altrimenti mi unisco a theartichoke: bacia il culo:warning: ai devil dogs! ("leccare il c..." in Italiano ha prevalentemente un altro significato, come sappiamo).:D

    [ cross - posted ]
    No, non devo specificare la squadra, ma credo che dovrò inserire una nota che indichi che si fa riferimento a una mascotte (in generale). Sì, ci sono varie squadre, ma bisogna vedere quali di queste hanno i colori nero e rosso. Quando ho messo Mascotte Devil Dog + Football team mi è uscito solo la Morrilton.

    A prescindere da questo, dopo due ore di ricerche per una misera esclamazione (mi viene da piangere), non credete sia meglio tradurre Davil Dog? (Al singolare, non plurale). Perché non è il nome né dell'università né nella squadra. Come ho scritto sopra, metterei Mastino...

    Ps. sì, baciami il c... va meglio :)
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    A prescindere da questo, dopo due ore di ricerche per una misera esclamazione (mi viene da piangere), non credete sia meglio tradurre Davil Dog? (Al singolare, non plurale). Perché non è il nome né dell'università né nella squadra. Come ho scritto sopra, metterei Mastino...
    From what I see online, though, it seems that name of the Morrilton football team is "the Devil Dogs." It's not just the mascot, though there might be a mascot as well. "Eat Devil Dog ass" assumes the plural: "eat the ass of the Devil Dogs." It's an adjective.

    I like "baciare" better as well. The original "eat devil dog ass" combines, as far as I can see, two insults: "kiss my ass!" and something like "eat dirt!" or in the words of Bart Simpson, "eat my shorts!". "To eat ass":warning: on the other hand, means something entirely different. :D

    cross-posted with Starless
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    in the words of Bart Simpson,
    Ho pensato la stessa quando ho letto per la prima volta quella frase (ciucciati il calzino!)

    Okay... mi sta fumando il cervello.

    name of the Morrilton football team is "the Devil Dogs.
    Hai ragione, mi sono lasciata fuorviare dal logo che è una M.

    Allora lo lascio in originale, come è ovvio (non per me fino a qualche istante fa :) )

    Quindi, anche in Italiano ci piazziamo la "s" finale per il plurale?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top