eat up in a tree

< Previous | Next >
  • Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    HI Mr Heypresto

    What I cannot understand is,,,, why can't it be like " eat up a tree " ?
    Because I think goats are eating a tree thoroughly, I think it should be like " goats are consuming a tree" or "goats munches a tree".

    Why does this sentence have to have the preposition "in" ?

    Inouez
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    Mr heypresto

    Do you mean, they are eating something in a tree ? not a tree itself ?

    Inouez
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Perhaps changing the word order will make it clearer to you. The goats are up in a tree, eating. (They are eating the tree, but they are not eating the tree up.)
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Do you mean, they are eating something in a tree ? not a tree itself ?
    Yes, that's what it means.

    "They are eating up in a tree". "Up in a tree" = place. They are up in a tree, and they are eating.
    "They are eating up a tree": They are eating a tree (and it looks as if they will eat all of it).

    The writer of the article seems to be saying that the person referred to as "he" should not always be taken seriously, because some of the things he tweeted about were implausible or unimportant. (I am not a subscriber, so I can't access the article.)
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    Yes, that's what it means.

    "They are eating up in a tree". "Up in a tree" = place. They are up in a tree, and they are eating.
    "They are eating up a tree": They are eating a tree (and it looks as if they will eat all of it).

    The writer of the article seems to be saying that the person referred to as "he" should not always be taken seriously, because some of the things he tweeted about were implausible or unimportant. (I am not a subscriber, so I can't access the article.)
    Hi
    Could you please explain why "up" is used with "eat"?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think "up" means completely. Eat up a tree = eat it completely.
    Perhaps that's why the writer of the OP sentence used "up in", to make it clear that "up" is spatial in this case. Not that there is any real ambiguity, given the context. We "eat up" all our food, not the tree - even if we are goats.

    These make the difference clear
    The goats ate up the whole tree.
    The goats ate (the foliage) up in the tree.
     
    Last edited:

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    Perhaps that's why the writer of the OP sentence used "up in", to make it clear that "up" is spatia in this case. Not that there is any real ambiguity, given the context. We "eat up" all our food, not the tree - even if we are goats.

    These make the difference clear
    The goats ate up the whole tree.
    The goats ate (the foliage) up in the tree.
    I don't understand. :(:confused:
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This might also help:

    A: Where are the goats?
    B: They are up in a tree.
    A: What are they doing there?
    B: They are eating.

    A: So the goats are eating up in a tree?
    B: Yes, that's right.
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    I now understand. Thanks. You mean 'up' doesn't have any connection with 'eat'.
    But why does the dictionary give "eat up"?:confused:

    eat up:
    • to consume wholly.
    [#24 in the WR Dictionary]
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To 'eat up' does indeed exist, and does mean what it says in the dictionary, but in the OP sentence, the verb is simply 'eat', not 'eat up'.

    Yes, you're right, 'up' has no connection with 'eat'.

    The goats are eating. Where? Up in a tree.
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    To 'eat up' does indeed exist, and does mean what it says in the dictionary, but in the OP sentence, the verb is simply 'eat', not 'eat up'.

    Yes, you're right, 'up' has no connection with 'eat'.

    The goats are eating. Where? Up in a tree.
    Thanks. But what "up" means in the phrasal verb "eat up" that the dictionary gives?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If you use The goats are [eating up] in the tree, it doesn't work because "eating up" requires an object. What are they eating up? The foliage, for example.

    Edit: eat up generally requires an object, except when it's the imperative: Eat up!
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    If you use The goats are [eating up] in the tree, it doesn't work because "eating up" requires an object. What are they eating up? The foliage, for example.

    Edit: eat up generally requires an object, except when it's the imperative: Eat up!
    Thanks, veli. <-----Off-topic question removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    Up (and most other prepositions) can be
    (i) an adverb -> eat up -> eat completely;
    or
    (ii) a preposition - the goat is up a tree.
    Thank you so much.
    <-----Off-topic request removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The thread title mislead me a bit. It is not "eat up in a tree", but "eating up in a tree".

    But he also tweeted about a wheelchair that could climb stairs, the increasing size of steaks, and the maximum number of goats seen eating up in a tree.

    It is clear to me that the goats climbed up a tree and were "in" it in as much as they were surrounded by branches. The goats were eating, clearly. What is not clear is if they brought their lunch with them or if they were snacking on the tree itself.

    <Off-topic image removed by moderator (Florentia52)>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    Guys

    This is INouez.

    Thank you. I understood like,,,,, Go up in the sky.......
    I just thought eating up + in a tree..
    But It is better that I need to split eating + up in a tree.

    Got it.

    Thank you guys.
    INouez.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Guys

    This is INouez.

    Thank you. I understood like,,,,, Go up in the sky.......
    I just thought eating up + in a tree..
    But It is better that I need to split eating + up in a tree.

    Got it.

    Thank you guys.
    INouez.
    INouez - yes, you've got it!:thumbsup::):thumbsup:




    Whether Lun-14 has got it is a different issue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top