Eating chicken sandwich/sandwiches and chicken breast/breasts

STMC

Member
English-Chinese
"Eating grilled chicken sandwich and grilled chicken breast can help you lose weight"

Hi all members, does adding "es" to "sandwich" and "s" to "breast" will make the sentence above more grammatical?

Best wishes,
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Welcome, STMC!!! I agree with owlman.

    You could state it in a more general form: Eating grilled chicken instead of fried chicken may/can help you lose weight.

    I'm not quite sure of your context, though.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Breast" could be uncountable singular or countable plural because you could be eating slices of chicken breast (that couldn't be re-assembled into one piece) rather than individual whole chicken breasts. I hope that your sandwiches are whole countable sandwiches or, at least, countable portions of sandwiches. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top