Eating the apple made me feel sick.

Arassad

New Member
Italian
Hello everybody,
my question is: which case do you use to express the object of a maSdar? Accusative or genitive (in idhafa construction?)? I was quite confused by the grammars I read.
How would you translate for example:

"Eating the apple made me feel sick"?
 
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Hello everybody,
    my question is: which case do you use to express the object of a maSdar? Accusative or genitive (in idhafa construction?)?
    It depends on the position of maSdar.
    "Eating the apple made me feel sick"?
    تناولُ/أكلُ التفاحة
    تناول/ أكل are in the nominative case مرفوع
    التفاحة is in the genitive case.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    my question is: which case do you use to express the object of a maSdar? Accusative or genitive (in idhafa construction?)?
    In the reference (in English) that I indicated to you we see the different possibilities ...

    Here is another reference (in Arabic) : موقع اللغة العربية

    In particular there is this passage:

    أولاً : المصدر العامل المضاف وهو أكثر حالات المصدر عملاً وله خمسة أحوال :

    1 ـ أن يضاف إلى فاعله ثم يأتي مفعوله ، نحو قوله تعالى : { ولولا دفع الله الناس بعضهم ببعض لفسدت الأرض } 251 البقرة .

    2 ـ أن يضاف إلى مفعوله ثم يأتي فاعله ، وهو قليل ، ومنه قوله تعالى : { ولله على الناس حجُ البيتِ من استطاع إليه سبيلاً } 97 آل عمران .

    ونحو : معاقبة المهملِ المعلمُ .

    3 ـ أن يضاف إلى الفاعل ثم لا يذكر المفعول به ، نحو قوله تعالى : { وما كان استغفار إبراهيم } 114 التوبة . والتقدير : استغفار إبراهيم ربه .

    4 ـ أن يضاف إلى المفعول ولا يذكر الفاعل ، نحو قوله تعالى : { لا يسأم الإنسان من دعاء الخير } 49 فصلت . والتقدير : من دعائه الخير .

    5 ـ أن يضاف إلى الظرف ، فيرفع وينصب كالمنون . نحو : أعجبني التقاء يوم الخميس اللاعبون مدربيهم .


    فاللاعبون فاعل للمصدر التقاء ، ومدربيهم مفعول به له .


    أكلُ التفاحة corresponds to case 4 : أن يضاف إلى المفعول ولا يذكر الفاعل

    I also mentioned this example: أريد أكل هذا الحيوان (I want to eat this animal)
     
    Last edited:

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Can you make an example of a maSdar followed by an accusative object?
    In the other thread an example (with a subject (in annexation (second term) with the masdar (first term)) and an object in the accusative case) has been given : إن تعلمك العربية فكرة رائعة...

    It corresponds to case 1 : أن يضاف إلى فاعله ثم يأتي مفعوله in which a verse was mentioned as an example :

    { ولولا دفع الله الناس بعضهم ببعض لفسدت الأرض } 251 البقرة
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    Can you make an example of a maSdar followed by an accusative object?
    If you want to say "his eating the apple", then you say: akluhu-t-tuffaa7ata, with the object ending with an -a (which is I think what you call an "accusative object").

    There is the variant: akluhu li-t-tuffaa7ati, which means the same thing, but with the particle li added before the object and the object ending with an -i.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top