echar pelillos al mar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gred, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. gred Senior Member

    USA English
    My dictionary says that this expression means to let bygones be bygones, but also says that pelillos are short hairs. What is the literal meaning in English of "echar pelillos a la mar"?
     
  2. traduman Member

    Spanish, Spain
    "Echar pelillos a la mar" is an expression that has no sens with its literal meaning... The literal meaning is: to throw short hairs to the sea. lol. This is a non-sense meaning... but as expression it means what you said: to let bygones be bygones.
     
  3. jeterinmicipen Banned

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Como se diria en ingles, pelillos al mar, que significa olvidemos las pequenas rencillas entre nosotros y comencemos de zero. THanks
     
  4. Let bygone's be bygone's
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    A small correction, raincrow, because the bygones do not belong to anybody:
    Otras alternativas:
    It's water under the bridge
    It's old news
    Let's bury the hatchet
     
  6. jeterinmicipen Banned

    Madrid
    Castilian
    THank you guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...