echar todo por la borda

< Previous | Next >
  • Coffy

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    You can use is as "you mess it up!" or "you screw it up""you ruined it", especially when someone doesn't care about the results. I found "to throw something overboard" I don't know if that makes sense. You can say "Juan echo todo (el proyecto) por la borda" if for example he quit an important project without caring what will happen or who he he will affect.
     

    superalternativo

    Member
    Castellano, Venezuela
    It'd mean something like: "To finish everything just like that". ...To lose what you have gotten (normally spending a long time) suddenly (at once)! ...Hope I'm not too wrong.... ;O)
     

    Rufiaa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    somebody throws something down the drain

    somebody blows it


    son dos posibles traducciones, saludoss
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    A ver si entiendo correcto.
    Mi hijo, después de 12 años en las escuelas públicas, y 7 años más para hacerse abogado, un montón de sacrificios, y gastos de muchos de miles de dólares, decide de mudarse a India para ser discípulo de un guru hindúe pasar el resto de la vida en pobreza y meditación, y la verdadera razón es que se cree enamorado de una muchacha "hippie" que quiere esto.

    Yo le digo a él, ¿Tú vas a echar todo por la borda, no más por una mujer?
    ¿Es correcto el empleo de la frase?

    If this is correct, then "to throw everything down the drain" or "to throw it all away" (as already given) are correct.
     

    Coffy

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    Hola jbruceismay.
    Si este es tu caso de verdad, lo siento mucho. Yo definitivamente diría que tu hijo lo esta echando todo por la borda. Tu pregunta esta correcta y el uso también.
     

    Eword

    Senior Member
    España
    Yo le digo a él, ¿Tú vas a echar todo por la borda, no más por una mujer?
    ¿Es correcto el empleo de la frase?
    Sí, pero en España no diríamos "no más" (sólo, únicamente) También por aquí suele decirse más "echarlo todo por la borda".
    ¿Vas a echarlo todo por la borda sólo por una mujer?
     

    TangoMan

    Member
    England English
    A literal translation echar todo por la borda would be fully understood to mean that someone had thrown away their opportunities or as in jbruceismay's case his son had 'dropped out' of society.

    I cannot think of an English expression that uses the word 'overboard' and means 'throwing everything away'. The only expression might be "Going overboard"
    If you go overboard with something, then you take something too far, or do too much.

    In one sense 'going overboard' means one has done too much and therefore lost everything. Thereby it ends up meaning something similar (according to the discussion so far above), ie that one has lost everything by going too far...

    ...I assume the expression is from la borda and not from bordar !?
     

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola. Estoy de acuerdo con estos dos que siempre he escuchado:

    ''to throw everything down the drain" or "to throw it all away''


    Saludos.
     

    riosnet

    New Member
    Spanish
    Si yo tuviera ese hijo, me iría con él. Además, no se le debe preguntar "¿Sólo por una mujer?" Una mujer es una gran cosa, chicos. Piensenlo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top