echas [hechas] con pobrespol (Chile)

sólomic

New Member
English - Northeastern United States
Es de comentario en You Tube por el video "Casitas del barrio alto" por Victor Jara. Perdón por las palabras malas, sin embargo ¿qué significa estas varias partes?

(Del You Tube): viva chile m. y las casitas del barrio alto echas con pobrespol¡¡and f**k you all people, the world and all USA.. I love Chile conche su madre¡¡¡

Pienso que echas debe ser hechas, y no tengo ni idea qué significa pobrespol. Tampoco conche su madre. Leí en otro lugar que "a la concha de tu madre" significa algo como "f**k you" o "to hell with you". ¿Es lo mismo?

Gracias, y lo siento si ofenderse.

Sólomic (y nadie más).
 
  • Metztli

    Senior Member
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Exactly, sólomic, conche su madre is something like "Viva f***ing Chile!" It is just an expression to emphazise the cheer.

    About the word pobrespol I'm pretty sure it's a typo or it's misspelled. Let's see if our Chilean friends can help more.

    Hope it helps! :)
     

    Ushuaia

    Senior Member
    castellano rioplatense
    Jara dice "las casitas... todas hechas con resipol", aparentemente un pegamento muy fuerte. En todo caso, el autor del comentario dice "pobrespol": probablemente un comentario social de alguna clase (las "casitas" del video son unas mansiones impresionantes)... mientras esperamos a los chilenos... :)

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    sólomic

    New Member
    English - Northeastern United States
    Miré la video otra vez, y cuando Jara canta "hechas con recipol" hay photo de lo que parece ser palomitas y muestra la palabra "recipol" sobre el photo.

    ¿Tal vez Recipol es una marca de palomitas? ¿Entonces, sugiere Jara que las casitas son hechas de palomitas, que sea todo lo que existe en las casitas es "Fluff"?

    Por favor compañeros chilenos, necesitamos su ayuda.

    Gracias,

    Sólomic (y nadie más).
     

    greenie

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Miré la video otra vez, y cuando Jara canta "hechas con recipol" hay photo de lo que parece ser palomitas y muestra la palabra "recipol" sobre el photo.

    ¿Tal vez Recipol es una marca de palomitas? ¿Entonces, sugiere Jara que las casitas son hechas de palomitas, que sea todo lo que existe en las casitas es "Fluff"?

    Por favor compañeros chilenos, necesitamos su ayuda.

    Gracias,

    Sólomic (y nadie más).
    Does anyone know what recipol does mean?
     

    _bumblebee_

    New Member
    English - US
    I watched the video, and its the Spanish version of the song that plays at the beginning of Weeds... In the English version, "hechas de recipol" translates to "they're all made out of ticky-tacky", so I guess that would be sort of like fluff, as you said.

    I'm not chilean, but I'm living in Chile at the moment, and "conche su madre" is somewhat like "motherfucker" from what I gather...
     

    greenie

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Yes, thanks, bumblebee. I had remembered that too and went back to listen to both versions. Now the question remains, what is ticky-takcy?
     

    ooscarr

    New Member
    Spanish, Chile
    I'm Chilean and maybe pobrespol is recipol for the poors. Pobre = poor, recipol. pobrespool = poorspool. it's like calling an MP4 player an iPobre = iPoor, I suppose. to empathize I'm poor so please don't name expensive things that I can't buy. It's rude. Just guessing.

    Echas is misspelled, made of = hechas ("hacer" verb, to make or to do, made in China = Hecho en China), you throw = tú echas ("echar" verb, to throw something, to let it fall, like your body to sleep = echarse a dormir, o throw to the bin = echar a la basura)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    sabbathically

    Senior Member
    Chile-Spanish
    Try to listen to the English version. The lyrics are almost the same and the melody is identical.
    The song is called "Little Boxes" by Malvina Reynolds
    in English it says:
    "Little boxes on the hillside,
    Little boxes made of ticky tacky,
    Little boxes on the hillside,
    Little boxes all the same.
    There's a green one and a pink one
    And a blue one and a yellow one"

    I love the melody of this song. I like it both in English and Spanish because of its political message.
    Jara's version however, depicts in a mocking way the over-Europeanized and bourgeois lifestyle of the residents of the "Barrio Alto" (the Rich neighborhoods) of Chile.
    And Reynolds' version,I think, just talks and makes fun of the American suburban lifestyle.
    Good songs, Good songs!
     
    Last edited:

    estherjbrown

    New Member
    English
    I have once heard that Recipol is a brand name for a tacky-glue in South America, like Elmer's in the United States. This cooresponds with the English version stating Ticky-Tacky, which also refers to the shoddy, often false-looking housing that is constructed in suburbs.
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    "Ticky-tacky" doesn't have anything to do with glue. In this context it is an invented noun suggesting cheapness or shoddiness.
     

    alejandronova

    New Member
    Castellano, chileno
    Recipol seems to be a brand name for expanded polystyrene. Victor Jara is speaking about a constructive technique used in the richest suburbs of Santiago involving a core of expanded polystyrene,covered with a metallic grid and concrete that allowed for an extreme control in the shape of houses, but that was extremely expensive in the '70s, since it involved, at the time, importing all the polystyrene and paying high importing taxes. This fact alone restricted this constructive technique to those suburbs.
     

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    I think that pobrespol is a portmanteau word of pobre and Aislapol (expanded polystyrene), a brand name of BASF, widely used in construction as thermal insulation in Chile.
    Conche su madre makes no sense. Conche is no word, not even in Chielan slang. I think that what they tried to write was conch'e su madre to reflect the elision in the colloquial pronunciation of concha de su madre.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top