economic bubble

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
I think I could say there are a lot of bubbles in the economy, but could I say that there are a lot of economic bubbles?
I am having trouble using different verbs expressing the situation of economic bubbles. Could you help me out? What verbs could I use?

If I want to say the bubbles become larger and larger, could I say the following:

Currently, as speculators are swarming into China's property market, the economic bubbles are inflated/ballooning by those speculative activities.

If I want to say the bubbles become smaller, could I say the following:

As Chinese government are tightening related laws and regulations, the economic bubbles are being squeezed out/deflated.

If I want to say the bubbles no longer exist, could I say the following:

Tightened laws and oversight have pierced/stopped the economic bubbles in China.
 
  • Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I think I could say there are a lot of bubbles in the economy, but could I say that there are a lot of economic bubbles?
    I am having trouble using different verbs expressing the situation of economic bubbles. Could you help me out? What verbs could I use?

    If I want to say the bubbles become larger and larger, could I say the following:

    Currently, as speculators are swarming into China's property market, the economic bubbles are inflated/ballooning by those speculative activities.

    If I want to say the bubbles become smaller, could I say the following:

    As the Chinese government areis tightening [better than "is tightening" would be "tightens"] related laws and regulations, the economic bubbles are being squeezed out/deflated.

    If I want to say the bubbles no longer exist, could I say the following:

    Tightened laws and oversight have pierced/popped/stopped the economic bubbles in China.
    You can "inflate" a bubble by some activity, but not "balloon" it by an activity. I don't think you can squeeze out a bubble, although you could say something like, "the excess values are being squeezed out." Also, one normally speaks of "popping" a bubble, economic or otherwise, not "piercing" it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top