Economic welfare,

smokeymcpot1988

Senior Member
English (UK)
Salut tous,

je voudrais traduire cet phrase :

"The government has introduced several reformes in hopes of improving the economic welfare for everybody"

puis-je écrire :

"
le gouvernement a introduit plusieurs reformes dans l’espoir d’améliorer l'indice de bien être economique pour tout le monde"

Merci d'avance
 
  • Lea_NewCaledonia

    Senior Member
    Francais
    Bonjour,

    I think you can say :

    " le gouvernement a présenté (better than 'introduit') plusieurs réformes afin d’améliorer la qualité de vie (in general) or le pouvoir d'achat (economic meaning) de ses concitoyens"
     

    LivingTree

    Banned
    English - Canadian
    I would not translate "economic welfare" as either qualité de vie (much too general) or pouvoir d'achat (much too specific). Neither one conveys the meaning of the English term -- which does have meaning, and does have an equivalent in French.

    The thing is the same in English and French, actually: bien-être économique.

    Example (just the first result in the results list for a google search for "bien-être économique" -- it is always useful to google the term that you think might be correct/appropriate):

    http://www.ptolemee.com/dares/Seminaire1510.html
    L’indice de bien-être économique et son application à divers pays de l’OCDE

    A Canadian example for which there is a link at the page to the English equivalent ("economic well-being" in that case):
    http://www.statcan.gc.ca/pub/89-503-x/2010001/article/11388-fra.htm
    Bien-être économique
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top