economy-wide

< Previous | Next >

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: VOA Learning English, Everyday English, The 'Should' vs. 'Shall' Debate

Last week in Paris, leaders from 195 countries reached a major global climate agreement. In the final hours of meetings, one little word made the difference between success and failure. Near the end of the talks, a version of the agreement contained the word shall instead of should. These two words may seem similar, but pay close attention to how they are used here in Article 4.4 of the agreement:
“Developed country Parties shall continue taking the lead by undertaking economy-wide absolute emission reduction targets …”

Can I use country-wide or nation-wide instead of economy-wide?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Yes, both are okay. But we have a word: "nationwide". The idea is used so often that you don't need the hyphen.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Can I use country-wide or nation-wide instead of economy-wide?
    Yes, but they might not have the same meaning. "Economy-wide" means affecting all parts of the economy. A large part of a developed country's economy involves imports, and emissions relating to these imports take place beyond the country's borders. It is unclear whether "economy-wide" is meant to include overseas emissions, but "countrywide" or "nationwide", with their focus on geographical area, definitely do not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top