Ecumene and First-Called

Oros

Senior Member
Korean
The Apostles were sent by Jesus Christ to preach the Gospel of salvation to all nations. In a very short period of time, and in a miraculous way, they managed to spread Christianity to the entire ecumene, despite the persecutions and the adverse circumstances.

According to trustworthy historical sources, and by the tradition of the Church, Apostle Andrew, the First-Called of the Apostles, preached the Gospel in Asia Minor, the areas around the Black Sea, Thrace, and Achaia; where he was martyred. The fact that Apostle Andrew preached in these areas is the reason that the Churches of Trabzon, Constantinople, and Patras honour him as their founder and patron saint. The Church of Constantinople has established the Feast Day in the memory of this Saint (30 November), as the Feast Day of the Throne, a day that is gloriously celebrated. This celebration, that had ceased during the first years of the Turkish yoke, was re-established during the time of Patriarch Seraphim II, who was Metropolitan of Phillipoupolis before he became Ecumenical Patriarch (1760) and continues since then without interruption. It was the year 356 AD, when the Holy Relics of the Apostle Andrew were brought to Constantinople and were placed in the Church of the Holy Apostles. The Apostle was very much loved by the people of the City. Witnesses to this are the numerous churches that were named in his memory.





Look at the word ecumene in the second sentence of the above. What does it means?

Ecumenical , usually means, body of churches. Is it a special Greek word in this contexet?

In the second sentence you will read the words 'First-Called of Aposteles. Why is this hyphenataion and capitalizations of words?
 
  • Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Oros said:
    Look at the word ecumene in the second sentence of the above. What does it means?
    Found by Googling on: define: ecumene

    Definitions of Ecumene on the Web:

    All the parts of the world inhabited (or habitable) by people (Source: Mintzer, 1992).
    www.globalchange.org/glossall/glossd-f.htm

    the entire known world of culture that potentially might be organized (Herodotus)
    www.salamander.com/~wmcclain/ev-glossary.html

    (Oekoumène)
    lavoieverte.qc.ec.gc.ca/CSL/glo/glo003_e.html
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top