Educate about/on

Japan
Is it, "I like educating people about my culture" or "I like educating people on my culture." When is it appropriate to use one over the other? Thank you :)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You have given no context. We cannot know what, exactly the speaker means. If we take the default meaning then neither sound idiomatic. They sound as if they have been translated directly from Japanese.

    Nevertheless, about and on have different nuances - about makes the noun general; on is restrictive and makes the noun specific:

    "I like educating people about general matters that concern my culture"
    or
    "I like educating people on the subject of my culture."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top