education level or educational level

< Previous | Next >

Mango18

Member
Russian
Hello!
Please, help me with the phrase "educational level" for this chart https://ielts911.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/image_20-1024x768.png
Can I use it in the sentence like that:
"The number of men and women teachers in different types of educational establishments was opposite regarding their educational level".
I want the "educational level" to refer to the types of educational settings, that is: Nursery, College, University (in the chart), but it seems to me, it sounds like I refer to the educational level of the teachers.
Is there a better way to write the sentence, but not to lose the meaning of opposition between the teachers' gender and the level of settings?

And secondly, is there a difference between "education level" and "educational level"? For example:
"Education in Iceland is free of charge, but students at the upper secondary and higher education levels pay registration fees."
"Women had a higher educational level than men."
Does "education level" refer to the level of settings and "educational" - to the education that a person has in general?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Both educational level and education level are inappropriate and wrong in your example. The chart refers to "educational setting" - a "setting" is not the same as a "level".
     

    Mango18

    Member
    Russian
    PaulQ, thank you!
    I understand that the level and the setting are different things, but my logic was the following: people of both genders work in different educational settings. The higher the level of the setting was (from elementary to higher education), the more different situation we can observe with the percentage of people.
    Would this be more correct:
    "The number of men and women teachers was opposite regarding the educational level of different types of educational establishments"?
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No.
    "The number of men and women teachers was opposite regarding the educational level of different types of educational establishment" is incomprehensible.

    You need to think about the idea and try to express that it is the proportion of female teachers decreases as the educational level of the setting increases, but the opposite is true for men.
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The term “educational level” mainly refers to how long any particular person stays in the education system and what level of educational qualifications they hold (which may be anything from a basic school-leaving certificate to a doctorate). “Education level” is another (less common) way of saying it.

    In trying to explain that graph you might do better to think in terms of the age groups taught. And you should certainly explain it as simply as you possibly can.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top