Educational systems / Systèmes d'éducation

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
French school system / système éducatif français

http://www.education.gouv.fr/
In-depth information from the French Ministry of Education, in French.


Usual expression:
"I'm in year 7" (British system) = "Je suis en 6e (= sixième)"
"I'm in 6th grade" (US system) = "Je suis en 6e (= sixième)"
"I'm in grade 6" (Canadian system) = "Je suis en 6e (= sixième)"

Diplomas:
"Le brevet" is a national diploma that students take at the end of "le collège", in year 10.
The marks they got during the year are taken into account
& at the end of their year, they have a final exam on 3 subjects:
- French
- Mathematics
- History-Geography

At the end of "le lycée", students take "le baccalauréat", usually colloquially called "le bac".
There are more subjects to study and it can differ according to your section (filière).

Basically here are the subjects studied at school in France:

- le français
- les mathématiques
- l'histoire/géographie
- LV1 = langue vivante 1
- LV2 = langue vivante 2
- SVT (sciences de la vie et de la terre)
- physique-chimie
- technologie
- EPS (éducation physique & sportive)
- arts plastiques
- éducation musicale

Learning a foreign language is compulsory in France.
The huge majority choose English, the teaching of which is supposed to start in year 4 and it could even begin at an earlier age.

Let’s note that it is more common to repeat a year than in England or the US (redoubler).
The opposite is “sauter une classe” (skip a year/grade)


Here is the French system added to the British and American ones with some common subjects.

All corrections and additions are welcomed :)
 

Attachments

Last edited:
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Equivalence between the French and US school systems / Equivalences USA-France

    Primary and Secondary Education
    Equivalent levels in US vs. French primary and secondary education.
    Équivalences entre les systèmes français et américain pour l'école primaire/secondaire.
    (Site of the French Embassy in the US, site de l'ambassade de France aux Etats-Unis.)

    http://boiling.water.free.fr/spip.php?article55&lang=fr
    Short table of equivalent levels in US vs. French primary and secondary education.
    Tableau récapitulatif d'équivalences entre les systèmes français et américain pour l'école primaire et secondaire.
    Thanks, Oddmania.

    http://fulbright-france.org/en/study-france/understanding-french-education-system
    Understanding the French Education System
    Comprendre le système éducatif français

    Higher Education in France and the United States
    Higher Education in France and the United States/L'enseignement supérieur en France et aux États-Unis

    American school system / système éducatif américain (Wikipedia)
    en français / English version
    Présentation du système scolaire américain, y compris l'enseignement supérieure.
    Article about the US school system, including higher education.

    French school system / système éducatif français (Wikipedia)
    en français / English version
    Présentation du système scolaire français, y compris l'enseignement supérieure.
    Articles about edcuation in France, including higher education.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    British school system

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Britain
    Wikipedia article in English.

    http://www.platine.univ-lorraine.fr/etudiants/les-dossiers-pays/grande-bretagne/conseils/la-candidature-britannique/
    Quelques équivalences (approximatives) de diplômes de l'enseingement supérieur France v. Grande-Bretagne.
    A few rough equivalence levels between French and British university degrees.

    http://www.brackley.org.uk/schoolsystem.htm (link not currently working)
    British primary and secondary school system with rough American equivalent, presented in table format.
    Systèmes éducatifs anglais et américain pour le primaire et le secondaire.
    (merci, DearPrudence!!)
     
    Last edited:

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Australian School System

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Australia
    Wikipedia article in English.

    http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_éducatif_australien
    Ébauche (article incomplet) sur Wikipedia en français.

    http://www.francaustralia.com/systeme-educ.asp
    http://www.ambafrance-au.org/spip.php?rubrique553 (site de l'ambassade de France en Australie)
    L'enseignement supérieur en Australie, en français.

    http://www.platine.univ-lorraine.fr/etudiants/les-dossiers-pays/australie/conseils/le-cv-australien/
    Quelques équivalences (approximatives) de diplômes de l’enseignement supérieur France v.s. Australie. Scroll down the page for a link to a summary table. A few rough equivalence levels between French and Australian university degrees. Descendez un peu sur la page pour un lien vers un tableau récapitulatif.
     
    Last edited:

    Cantillon

    New Member
    English -- Canada
    Canadian school systems / Systèmes éducatifs canadiens

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Canada
    Wikipedia article in English on Canadian education. A translation of the Quebec page below exists (follow it and click English on the left-hand bar).

    http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_d'éducation_québécois
    Système éducatif québécois...il n'y a pas une traduction de l'article sur le système au Canada sur Wikipédia (que je pouvais trouver), donc il faut le lire en anglais ou continuer chercher le web.

    Assessing credentials
    http://cicic.ca/430/publications.canada (version anglaise de la page)
    http://cicic.ca/436/publications.canada (version française de la page)
    Publications from the Canadian Information Centre for International Credentials, including two bilingual terminology/usage glossaries in PDF format, one English-speaking Canada,and the other for French-speaking Canada. Publications du Centre d'information canadien sur les diplômes internationaux, avec deux glossaires terminologiques bilingues (format PDF), l'un pour le millieu anglophone et l'autre pour le millieu francophone.
    Thanks, caldwell63 and Kelly B!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top