effect a curious balance between inspired navel-gazing and reportage with a cosmopolitan slant

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, I cannot understand the red part of the following sentence, from an English test. Would you please explain it. Thanks.

The travelogue is a thorny genre, even for seasoned writers, for one must effect a curious balance between inspired navel-gazing and reportage with a cosmopolitan slant.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This means that writers who write travelogues must achieve a balance in their writing between two approaches. They should mix the following two techniques in some interesting and readable way.

    1."Inspired navel-gazing" means that you write interesting passages about your own reactions and feelings toward the places you visit.

    2."Reportage with a cosmopolitan slant" means that you report information about local places from the perspective of somebody who has traveled to many different places.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top