Effect of mindfulness-based stress reduction

Clap

New Member
Italian
Buongiorno a tutti!
Ho un piccolo problema con la traduzione di un testo di carattere medico e cioè "Effect of mindfulness based stress reduction on immune function".
Come potrei tradurre "mindfulness" in questo contesto? Coscienza non mi sembra tanto adeguata...
 
  • Clap

    New Member
    Italian
    I'm not sure about this translation.. what do you think about mine?

    "Effetto della consapevolezza, volontà (?), basato sulla riduzione dello stress di una funzione immunitaria"?
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ciao Clap,

    I think perhaps you have mis-interpretted the structure of the English phrase: easily done because there is a hyphen missing :). The original would be better written:

    "Effect of mindfulness-based stress reduction on immune function"

    The meaning is this:
    Effect (upon the immune function) of stress reduction acheived by techniques based on mindfullness.
    or (more succinctly)
    Effect on the immune sytem of stress reduction through mindfullness-based techniques.
     

    psyco

    New Member
    Italian
    ciao a tutti,

    mindfulness-based stress reduction o MBSR e' il nome proprio di un programma basato sulla meditazione mindfulness e buddista, inventato dal prof. Kabat-Zinn nel Massachussets!

    In numerosissimi testi italiani si trova la stessa dicitura inglese, nessuno l'ha mai tradotto! :)

    mindfulness letteralmente significa "pienezza della mente", ma in ambito psicologico e clinico il termine non viene tradotto, e' di uso corrente cosi'
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Ormai qualcuno l’ha tradotto: il termine utilizzato in questo libro con il contributo dello stesso prof. Kabat-Zinn, ‘consapevolezza’, si trova anche nel sottotitolo. Credo ci sia una nota del traduttore a proposito.
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    MBSR is a well established program that functions as a form of complementary medicine used in the treatment of a wide range of health problems and for stress reduction in many diverse life settings as well as in the workplace. It requires intensive training and practice. I would suggest including the well known acronym, MBSR, along with any translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top