effectifs

Rose23

New Member
English- England
Hello all,
This word ‘effectifs’ was used in several tables about the number of immigrants arriving in France I’ve been looking at. The tables were usually separated into two columns: one column for what proportion of all immigrants came from each country mentioned (as a percentage), and one column named ‘effectifs’ which was just a number (eg 2309, 6409 etc). I’m thinking ‘effectifs’ could either refer to how many immigrants joined the workforce (as I think ‘effectif’ can mean ‘workforce’?), or else just mean something like ‘actual numbers’ and be the number of immigrants, as opposed to the percentage that’s given in the other column?
Any help would be very appreciated!
 
  • constantlyconfused

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Hi Rose, and welcome. :) As tartopom says, effectifs simply means the number of immigrants. And what is the workforce, after all, but the number of employees?
     
    Top