Effective dietary intakes <for> breast cancer

cigogne

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

I'm composing the title of an article:

"Effective dietary intakes for breast cancer incidence among women" [the article talks about the dietry intakes that affect breast cancer incidence]. I wonder if the preposition "for" is right here.

Thanks!
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm afraid that the title makes no sense whatever preposition you use. Do you mean "Effects of dietary intake on the incidence of breast cancer in women"?
     

    cigogne

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I'm afraid that the title makes no sense whatever preposition you use. Do you mean "Effects of dietary intake on the incidence of breast cancer in women"?
    To explain further, some eating habites influence cancer incidence. I want to say the sentence "The dietary intake that may influence the incidence of breast cancer in women." in a topic format.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    To explain further, some eating habites influence cancer incidence. I want to say the sentence "The dietary intake that may influence the incidence of breast cancer in women." in a topic format.
    That's what I thought you probably meant, which is why I asked that question. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top