1. rogersbilly New Member

    USA English
    What does "L'effet Boomerang" mean. I keep hearing it used in discussions of french colonialism, but I don't understand what it means.
     
  2. scribod

    scribod Senior Member

    Leeds, UK
    French, France
    I do not know specifically about what's implied with French colonialism. For "effet boomerang", think simply as a boomerang, something that comes back to you. I would surmise that whatever impact French colonialism has had on such and such country, the effect came back to haunt France.
     
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    In English we also us boomerang effect .in your context it might mean what goes around comes around (karma)
     
  4. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    Yes scribod, "effet boomerang" means that something you did before comes back to you in some way, the nuance is, it's not usualy in a good way! And your guess about colonialism is perfectly right, it comes back to haunt us!
    Hope it helps
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    In English we have an expression for this: What goes around comes around.
     

Share This Page

Loading...