effet boomerang

rogersbilly

New Member
USA English
What does "L'effet Boomerang" mean. I keep hearing it used in discussions of french colonialism, but I don't understand what it means.
 
  • scribod

    Senior Member
    French, France
    I do not know specifically about what's implied with French colonialism. For "effet boomerang", think simply as a boomerang, something that comes back to you. I would surmise that whatever impact French colonialism has had on such and such country, the effect came back to haunt France.
     

    edwingill

    Senior Member
    England English
    In English we also us boomerang effect .in your context it might mean what goes around comes around (karma)
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    Yes scribod, "effet boomerang" means that something you did before comes back to you in some way, the nuance is, it's not usualy in a good way! And your guess about colonialism is perfectly right, it comes back to haunt us!
    Hope it helps
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top