efficiency vs. efficient

runingsnail

Member
Chinese
I have trouble in using the two words 'efficiency' and 'efficient'

For example,
Computer makes people's work efficiency.
Computer provides efficiency to folks.
Our lives become efficient by using computers.
We obtain conveniences and efficiency from computers.

Which is error and why?

Feel free to error any mistakes.

THX
 
  • Talant

    Senior Member
    Hy Runingsnail,

    The first one is the wrong one: "Computer makes people's work efficiency" -> "Computers make people work efficient"

    Efficient is the adjective, efficiency is the noun. In the first sentence there is already a noun "work" which is modified by "effici...". Adjectives are the modifiers.

    This said, two other sentences look weird to me:
    2) "Computers provide efficiency to folks"
    4) I don't like the use of "conveniences" although it might be correct. I'm not a native.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This is a good question, Running Snail.
    1. Computers make people's work efficient. (adjective)
    2. Computers provide efficiency to folks.
    3. This one is perfect.
    4. This one is also perfect. Good job!
     

    runingsnail

    Member
    Chinese
    Thanks to Talant & Jeff
    I did not realize the first sentence is error, until today.

    That's very kind of you all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top