Egad//Divil's a bit/faith and troth

edwina89

New Member
Polish
Hi!
I was wondering if you could help me. I know that the expressions: Egad!; Divil's a bit; faith and troth are typical of Irish. But I wondered in which parts of Ireland they are/were used and how often they are/were used.
I have found all of these expression in a story which is set in 18th century and I need this information.
I've read that Divil's a bit is used in Cork, but I just want to make sure
>> http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=350314
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hi!
    I was wondering if you could help me. I know that the expressions: Egad!; Divil's a bit; faith and troth are typical of Irish. But I wondered in which parts of Ireland they are/were used and how often they are/were used.
    I have found all of these expression in a story which is set in 18th century and I need this information.
    I've read that Divil's a bit is used in Cork, but I just want to make sure
    >> http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=350314
    I don't think divil a bit (not usually with the 's) is used in any paticular region more than others. It's familiar here (the top part of Ireland), though not used a great deal.

    I don't consider "egad" and "faith and troth" to be Irish. They sound much more English, and archaic. They are expressions used to suggest archaic speech by knights in armour, for example, and are perhaps clichés in this context.
     

    edwina89

    New Member
    Polish
    I've found that "Perhaps the most general exclamations of this kind among Irish people are begor, begob, bedad, begad (often contracted to egad), faith and troth. Faith, contracted from in faith or i'faith, is looked upon by many people as not quite harmless: it is a little too serious to be used indiscriminately - 'Faith I feel this day very cold': 'Is that tea good?'" from "English as we speak it in Ireland"- chapter about swearing - on this website >> http://www.chaptersofdublin.com/books/Joycenglish/joyceindex.htm
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top