Egypt

MarX

Banned
Indonesian, Indonesia
Hello!

I wonder what's Egypt called in different languages.

In Indonesian it is called Mesir. Not similar at all to Egypt.

In German it's Ägypten.


Thank you!


MarK
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In European Portuguese: Egipto; in Brazilian Portuguese: Egito. It's only a matter of spelling, since they sound pretty much the same in both varieties.

    Jazyk
     

    albondiga

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    East vs. West thing here; it will be interesting to see if there are any exceptions (maybe in Japanese/Korean/Chinese languages?)...

    My contributions on the east side:
    Hebrew: mitzrayim
    Hindi: misr
     
    East vs. West thing here; it will be interesting to see if there are any exceptions (maybe in Japanese/Korean/Chinese languages?)...

    My contributions on the east side:
    Hebrew: mitzrayim
    Hindi: misr
    I am sure the Japanese/Korean/Chinese have something other than the easterns Mesir/misr etc. since it is about the Arabian influence.
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Here is Egypt in Devanagari. Definitely didn't know the word before, Albondiga! Thanks for the heads up!:thumbsup:

    मिस्त्र
    Edit: Upon second glance, Shabdkosh.com seems to disagree with your transliteration. Where did you find that spelling?
     

    Lovely Korean

    New Member
    Korea,Korean♡
    Hi~ ^_^ ♥ In Korean language, we call Egypt, '이집트', and

    we say it same as English word 'Egypt'. we call this word(이집트)

    ee-jip-t.

    thank you very much~♡ ^_^

    여러분~ 감사합니다! (everyone! thank you!)
     

    albondiga

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    Here is Egypt in Devanagari. Definitely didn't know the word before, Albondiga! Thanks for the heads up!:thumbsup:

    मिस्त्र
    Edit: Upon second glance, Shabdkosh.com seems to disagree with your transliteration. Where did you find that spelling?
    Took me a short while to track it down, since it's not a source I actually ever used much, but here it is... Unfortunately, no Devanagari (probably why I never used the site much; I couldn't trust it with only a transliteration!) Anyway, their transliterated spelling includes the "a" for the final consonant, but the audio pronunciation sounds like it's left out as usual, and that's how it stuck in my head, misr (it probably stuck because of the connection to mitzrayim in Hebrew, which I knew then.)

    In any case, despite the sources of these two versions, the one I wrote also just seems more right than Shabdkosh's version. None of the other languages that took the Arabic word seem to have a "t" sound in their versions (the Hebrew "tz" is a single consonant, not a "t" and a "z", and nothing else from Azeri to Indonesian seems to have anything but "m" and "s" and "r")... that's not conclusive, though, so :arrow:

    The tie-breaker: I just checked Platt's and they don't have a separate entry for "Egypt" but they do have "Egyptian" as "miṣrī (rel. n. fr. miṣr)" without the "t" sound either. I won't go back and edit my post from "misr" to "miṣr", but this seems right... the question is where Shabdkosh got the "t" from... presumably either (a) it has somehow snuck in to some Hindi dialects or (b) it's an error on their site.

    Side note: for "Egyptian", compare Platt's and my first source, ("misrii" and "miṣrī" respectively) with Shabdkosh, which takes the easy way out ("mistra kā"/"mistra nivāsī")...
     

    Lugubert

    Senior Member
    panjabigator said:
    Here is Egypt in Devanagari. मिस्त्र
    Sorry, panjabigator, the one that I regard as pretty canonical, i.e. R.S. McGregor: Hindi-English Dictionary, has मिसर misr for Egypt.

    It's admittedly a problem (although IMO minor) that for example Dr. Bulcke: An English-Hindi Dictionary writes Egypt: मिस्त्र mistra. But any and all Urdu dictionary will give you مصر miSr like in Arabic.
     

    MarX

    Banned
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    According to Wikipedia, the Egyptian word for Egypt is km.t, and in Egyptian Arabic it's: Máṣr

    In Coptic it's: Kīmi, and in Arabic it's called مصر Miṣr.
     

    Lugubert

    Senior Member
    We run into several transcription/font problems here, among other issues. For the second consonant of مصر , I prefer S when I can't use the underdotted 's', but many systems/traditions for transcribing/pronouncing Hebrew employ 'ts'. On my screen, I see an empty square following the 'i' of Miṣr. Copying the word into Word :) I see the underdotted 's', but not in any standard font.

    It would be immensely interesting, at least to me, to know when and where 'miSr' is first found. Ancient Egyptian wrote, as MarX mentioned, km.t. There has been a lot of noise on supposed findings of ancient written words for "Hebrew", "David" and similar, but to my current knowledge, the origins of miSr seem to be neglected.

    While I'm at it, at the risk of a derail, I have spent hours searching the Internet and pestering professors of Semitic languages to find out the origin/first mentioning of the name of the River Nile. I think there might be a connection between the ubiquitous ancient as well as modern Indian word for 'blue', nila, and the river.

    To add another dimension of possible confusion, my theory is that the form of Hebrew MiSrayim (grammatically dual number) refers to the union of Upper and Lower Egypt.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    To add another dimension of possible confusion, my theory is that the form of Hebrew MiSrayim (grammatically dual number) refers to the union of Upper and Lower Egypt.
    Gesenius' Lexicon has a cryptic reference to the Egyptian «metoro» (I am not even sure what script it is but ventured a transcription :eek: ) as the origin of the Hebrew Miṣrajim.
     

    yoyopig

    New Member
    China (Hong Kong) and Chinese (Cantonese)
    Hi all, would like add to what 0stsee has contributed. Egypt in Japanese and Chinese characters are エジプトand 埃及 respectively.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Seeing from the contributions posted so far, there are mainly two words for Egypt, with different forms:
    1- Egypt
    2- M-S-R

    I'll start with the apparently simple: M-S-R (I only put the root letters)
    I think this is the Semitic root; it's the word in both Hebrew (MiSrayim, Mitsraim) and Arabic (MiSr مصر), and maybe in other Semitic languages too.
    For those who commented that Mitsraim has the letter "ts" and not "s", I'd like to draw their attention to the fact that the Hebrew letter tsadi is the equivalent of the Arabic letter "Sad" ص , so there's no wonder in the "ts".

    Now to the harder: Egypt. (Harder because I don't have reference, at least for the moment)
    It's Egypt (En.), Egypte (Fr.), Egitto (It.), Egipto (Sp.).... all have the G-P-T (If I may use the Semitic way of pointing the words roots)
    The G-P-T comes from the C-P-T (Copt) Egyptians were known as (Copts), now this word is used for the Chrisitans Egyptian. The Egyptian Orthodox church is called the Coptic church.
    There are other words similar to CoPT: CoFT, KeMeT, all are old Egyptian words (not Arabic, but from the old Egyptian language) and I learned that Kemet means the black soil/land, because the land of Egypt is black due to the silt deposited by the Nile.

    I tried to look for more certified references for this, and this is why my reply came late, but unfortunately I couldn't find any till now, and I'm writing the Egyptian (kemet...) part out of memory.

    [...]Egypt has been mentioned as Mudrâya. However, I don't know whether it's an Old Persian or an Egyptian name.
    Interesting, this is a word I hear for the first time. I think it might be Persian, because it's not related at all to the old Egyptian word Kemet.
    I am not even sure what script it
    This is the Coptic script. It's a mixture of Greek letters and added letters for the sound/phonemes that don't exist in Greek.
     

    kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I am sure the Japanese/Korean/Chinese have something other than the easterns Mesir/misr etc. since it is about the Arabian influence.
    Yes, you're right.
    Japanese/Korean/Chinese use transliteration of western Egypt etc.
    CN: 埃及(aiji)
    JP: エジプト(ejiputo)
    KR: 이집트(ijiptu)
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Αίγυπτος» [ˈeʝiptos] (fem.) < Classical Gr. toponym «Αἴγυπτος» Αí̯guptŏs (fem.) --> the land of Egypt; its masculine form...«Αἴγυπτος» (it's a 2nd declension noun which means it has identical masculine & feminine forms) described the river Nile.
    The word is an ancient borrowing, probably from the Akkadian name of the Egyptian city of Memphis, Hikuptaḫ > Aἴγυπτος.

    Strabo in his Geography gives a folk etymology in which «Αἴγυπτος» comes from «Aἰγαίου ὑπτίως» Ai̯gaí̯ou hŭptíōs --> (the land) below the Aegean (sea).
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian : Egyptiom
    Better later than never: the correct form in Hungarian is: Egyiptom /ˈɛɟiptom/.:)
    "GY" is a digraph in Hungarian, pronounced /ɟ/. The Greek-derived spelling with "y", as in the English form Egypt, interfered with the Hungarian digraph, resulting in the present-day form, instead of *Egiptom. I'm not sure about the ending -om, though, as no other languages seem to have it. It may come from the declined Latin form "Aegyptum".
     
    Last edited:

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    I'm not sure about the ending -om, though, as no other languages seem to have it. It may come from the declined Latin form "Aegyptium".
    Maybe it's from a Slavic language, from the instrumental ending -om.

    for example:
    Slovak:
    Egypt
    instrumental - Egyptom
     

    desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    It's admittedly a problem (although IMO minor) that for example Dr. Bulcke: An English-Hindi Dictionary writes Egypt: मिस्त्र mistra.
    Bulcke's dictionary has मिस्र misr for Egypt and मिस्री misrii for Egyptian. No "t".
     

    Olaszinhok

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Egyiptom /ˈɛɟiptom/.:)
    That ending in -om reminds me of the Slavic instrumental case (singular). Couldn't the Hungarian name for Egypt come from one of those neighouring languages?! Mine is only a hypothesis…
    If I think it better my hypothesis is probably wrong, since hungarian templom should derive from Latin templum, therefore, even in the case of Egyiptom, the final -um might have been transformed into -om in Hungarian.
     
    Last edited:

    Dymn

    Senior Member
    You also have finom "delicious" and templom "church", both of them from Latin which makes me think it's a preservation of the Latin -um suffix.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Αίγυπτος» [ˈeʝiptos] (fem.) < Classical Gr. toponym «Αἴγυπτος» Αí̯guptŏs (fem.)
    Also «Μισίρι» [mi'siri], but very rarely and mainly attested in Greek poets/authors who came from Egypt, like Kavafis.
    Το ωχρόν μας Μισίρι
    με βέλη ο ήλιος πλήρη
    πικρίας και πείσματος καίει και δέρει,
    Κ.Π. Καβάφης - Ποιήματα - Αποκηρυγμένα
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top