Egyptian Arabic: إدِّي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mariu5, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. mariu5

    mariu5 Member

    luxury.22web.org
    romanian
    Moderator note: This started here. I split it because it's a different topic.

    Well well ... Reading this posts, I have a new mystery now : which are the root letters of the verb ادي [eddi] "to give" ? Or this is also not a verb , but an imperative fix form ?...

    اديني ("give me") stays fix, even if it's addressed to a boy, a girl, or to more people ?

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2013
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    إدي is from the fuS7a verb أدَّى - يُؤَدِّي (to give, to submit).
    In Egyptian Arabic, we pronounce it edda (instead of "addaa"). Being a verb, it does change form according to its subject:
    إدي eddi is used with the pronouns إنتَ and إنتِ, and إدُّوا is used with إنتو.
     
  3. mariu5

    mariu5 Member

    luxury.22web.org
    romanian
    Thank you very much, Cherine!
     

Share This Page

Loading...