Egyptian Arabic : فيّص

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by al-sarbi, Apr 24, 2018.

  1. al-sarbi

    al-sarbi Senior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    Hi guys !

    What does it mean فيّص ? The English translation is " to fade up", but I'm not completely sure about its meaning.
    The sentence goes like this : كل الطلاب بيفيّصوا على الساعه واحده .. واحده ونص . All the students ---- around one o'clock ...around half past one.

    Thanks !
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    It seems to read:All students go out of school at 1.30 PM
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Sorry, Ayed, I'm afraid this is not correct. It means they're out of energy and can't focus or make effort anymore.
     
  4. al-sarbi

    al-sarbi Senior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    Thanks, Cherine !
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In English we can say "they run out of steam."
     

Share This Page

Loading...