Egyptian Arabic: I really don't know

willg

Senior Member
spanish
hello everyone I would like to know how to say "I really don't know" in egyptian

I know - ma b3rif but the "really" don't know how to say it
 
  • Egyptlover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hello!

    First of all, we don't say "ma b3rif" :); we say "ma3rafsh" or "mish 3aarif(male)/3arfa(female)" and for "really", we would add the word "el7a2ii2a" before or after any of them.
     

    Egyptlover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    "el7a2ii2a" = "الحقيقة"
    "ma3rafsh" = "معرفش"
    "mish 3aarif" = "مش عارف"
    "mish 3arfa" = "مش عارفة"
    :)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    We also use fe3lan:
    مش عارفة فعلاً
    أنا فعلاً مش عارفة
    and beSaraa7a:
    بصراحة مش عارفة
    مش عارفة بصراحة
    Although beSaraa7a means "honestly" more than "really", but I think the meaning and usage are close to "really don't know".
     
    Top