Egyptian Arabic: soulmate

  • Xerinola

    Senior Member
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    La shukran alla wagib/afuan

    to ways to say: not at all or don't mention it

    Arabics speakers correct me if i'm wrong!

    maa salama! (BYE)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'm not very sure we have a word for soulmate, but a very loved/dear person may be called ró7i (literally= my soul) and it's an invariable word, i.e. used for both male and female.
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    I would suggest "توأم روحي " (Taw'am roHi) as an Arabic equivalent for soul mate (literally: twin soul, quite similar to the French "âme soeur"= sister soul). :)
    does it make sense ?
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    Thanks Cherine! :)
    It just reminded me of an Arabic song using the same expression :idea:
    "أجمل حاجة يا روحي
    إنك توأم روحي...."
     

    ck1234

    New Member
    United States English
    Wow! Thank you to all of you who have replied. I very much appreciate your responses. God bless you and if there are any more suggestions I would love to read them. I am fascinated with the Egyptian culture and always seek to know more about it from those who may know first hand or have experienced it.
     

    Xerinola

    Senior Member
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    ayed said:
    It could be:
    شريك عمري
    شريك حياتي
    ياعمري
    Hi!
    ma maana sharik? Friend? sharika is company isn't it? I'm a little confused...
    Sharik aamry: is something about the age?
    Sharik haiati is something about my life
    And ia ammry...??
    I'm arabic translator but right know I haven't my qamus here... CAn you help me to learn these words?
    Shukran auwy

    X.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Shariik is partner. (and it's used in business context too)
    3umri =7ayati = life عُمْرِي - حياتي
    Sahrik 3umri : my life partner
    ya 3umri : ô my life (you're calling someone your life, this is an endearing expression).
     

    Xerinola

    Senior Member
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    cherine said:
    Shariik is partner. (and it's used in business context too)
    3umri =7ayati = life عُمْرِي - حياتي
    Sahrik 3umri : my life partner
    ya 3umri : ô my life (you're calling someone your life, this is an endearing expression).
    OK cherina, so I understand that sharik has the same root as sharika.
    But 3umri has the same root as age isn't is?

    Thank you for helping me...
    Sometimes (very often...) i'm confusing roots...

    X.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're most welcome :)

    sharika شريكة is the feminine of sharik شريك
    3umr عُـمْر is not only the same root, but also the same word, as the one for age. It's the context that determines if we're speaking of "life" or "age".
     

    Xerinola

    Senior Member
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    cherine said:
    You're most welcome :)

    sharika شريكة is the feminine of sharik شريك
    3umr عُـمْر is not only the same root, but also the same word, as the one for age. It's the context that determines if we're speaking of "life" or "age".
    Waooo so I wasn't wrong!
    I didn't know that 3umr is also life (depending on the context). For Life I knew the word haiat!
    thank youuuu!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's a possibility, Josh, but it sounds too... I don't know, poetic ? (I don't want to say artificial), but it something that you would only find in literary text.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    One more ..
    You can say "Sino"صنو
    Sino , means , sibling .The general meaning is:
    Two branches of a sole stem
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    I like the "twin soul" suggestion because soul mate can often be used to mean one who is similar in so many in depth ways as oneself without neccessarily being one's mate in love or romance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top