Egyptian-brokered truce

kuroh201210

Member
Chinese
Palestinian factions, including Hamas and Islamic Jihad, announced the ceasefire in a joint statement. "The resistance will abide by the ceasefire agreement as long as the Israeli occupation adheres to the Egyptian-brokered truce," it said.

Egypt and the United Nations had been working to bring a halt to hostilities along and around the Gaza border since Monday evening.

What is the meaning of brokered truce?

Israel-Gaza ceasefire brings end to most severe round of fighting since 2014 war - CNN
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    From Google definitions:

    bro·ker
    /ˈbrōkər/
    verb
    past tense: brokered; past participle: brokered
    1. arrange or negotiate (a settlement, deal, or plan).

    The Egyptians negotiated the truce.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Three parties negotiated the truce (allegedly) - the Palestinians and the Israelis were the main parties; the Egyptians are not directly involved in the conflict, but they brokered a deal (allegedly) between the two main parties. The Egyptians brought the two sides together, or at least communicated with the two sides, and reached a ceasefire agreement.

    Compare: XYZ Ltd is an insurance broker that advises clients and introduces them to insurance companies that actually sell the insurance polices.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top