Egyptian/Levantine Arabic: by heart

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Butrus, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. Butrus

    Butrus New Member

    Salam ya jmaa3a!

    Min fadlukum, how do you say "by heart" in the Egyptian, Palestinian and Lebanese dialect? A phrase for ex.: "I know all his stories by heart." In fus7a, you can use either the expression "3an Zarfi 'l-qalb" or "ghayban", right? In a song (sung in Palestinian Arabic) I've heard something like "ba3rif 3an gheyb", is this how people say it in the Levant?

    Bashkurkum muqaddaman.
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Welcome to the forum :)

    In Egypt, we say حافظ صَمّ (to know/learn something by heart). Your sample sentence would be أنا حافظ قصصه صم.
    Just a little correction: the fuS7a expression is 3an Zahr(i) qalb عن ظهر قلب.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In egyptian Also عارفها صم and there's a verb صميتها
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    In Palestinian Arabic, it's عن غيب or بَصم.
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic - Lebanon
    In Lebanese Arabic, عن غايِب
    Also, بَصم which is stronger than عن غايِب
     
  6. Butrus

    Butrus New Member

    Big thanks to all of you for your responses and corrections!
     
  7. Tilmeedh Senior Member

    Canada
    English (Canada)
    What's the difference between the two? (Maybe examples would clarify.) Do speakers of other Shami dialects have this distinction?
     
  8. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic - Lebanon
    عن غايب is the general expression for learning "by heart". It allows for some rewording of what is learned. بصم is more related to word-for-word memorization. It's generally an indication that the person doesn't understand the material.

    Unfortunately, I don't know if other Shami dialects have this distinction.
     
  9. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    There's also the fuSHa-ism عن ظهر قلب which I've heard used in Syrian.
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    We do in Palestinian.
     
  11. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I don't know how common it is, but I usually say عن غيب, using the مصدر rather than اسم الفاعل.
     
  12. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Me too. But عن غايب is used too, I think.

    The point of my post, though, was that we have the same distinction Barkoosh described.
     

Share This Page

Loading...