Egyptian: Your - bitaa3ak

gsc

Senior Member
UK
English
Originally Posted by londonmasri: If you are speaking 3aammiya then it is il 3arabi bitaa3i, if it is fusha then it is 3arabiyyaty
How is bitaa3i/bitaa3ak used in other sentences and when should I use it instead of just adding 'ak' 'ik' etc.
 
  • Little_LIS

    Senior Member
    Arabic,Egypt
    This is my book......el ketab da bita3i.

    This is your book....el ketab da bita3ak (for males)..bita3ik (for females)



    This is her book......el ketab da bta3ha.
    This is his book.....el ketab dah bta3u.

    This is Sue's/George's book...el ketab da bta3 Sue/George.

    Those are our books......el kottob de bta3etna.
    Those are their books.......el kottob de bta3et-hom.

    By the way, we use the word "bta3" aw "bta3a" in 3ammeya to mean

    "Gizmo" or "thingy"..For example, I see something on the table and I don't know what it is, I'm going to say:

    "Aih el bta3a de?" "aih el bta3 da "?
     
    Last edited:

    gsc

    Senior Member
    UK
    English
    Thank you Dr Susy but I think I am getting confused (again!)

    So would I say

    كتابك فين
    أو
    الكتاب بتاعك فين
    Where is your book?
     

    Little_LIS

    Senior Member
    Arabic,Egypt
    كتابك فين
    أو
    الكتاب بتاعك فين
    Where is your book?
    Sorry for confusing you!

    Your sentences are right :) this means that you aren't confused..hehe

    Both can work, but we say "feen" fel awel


    فين كتابك

    فين الكتاب بتاعك

    Please let me know if you are still confused :)
     

    Andrew___

    Senior Member
    Just be careful though, because it changes if you are talking about a feminine or plural object.

    So for example:

    His umbrella = الشمسية دي بتاعته
    His cats = القطط دول بتوعه

    Or at least in my version of Egyptian Arabic ;)
     

    gsc

    Senior Member
    UK
    English
    Feen goes at the front? sigh - so many things I am 'unlearning' from my audio tapes.

    Thanks.
     

    gsc

    Senior Member
    UK
    English
    Thanks again.

    I'm a bit nerdy with things like this. I hate to think people are understanding what I'm saying but it's not the best way of saying it.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Feen can go at the beginning of the question as well as at the end. There's no fixed rule for this in Egyptian Arabic -as far as I know- but it's a matter of personal preferences. :)
    فين القطط / القطط فين both are correct.

    As for بتاع it variable according to the owned thing:
    - singular masculine: betaa3
    - singular feminine: betaa3a
    - plural (masc.&fem.): betuu3
    Then we add the pronoun referring to the owner:
    - betaa3ak (to masc.) / betaa3ek (to fem.)
    - beta3tak (to masc.) / beta3tek (to fem.) -- notice that the (a) becomes shorter when the pronoun is added.
    - betuu3ak (to masc.) / betuu3ek (to fem.)

    As for the choice between قططك vs. القطط بتاعتك I guess we usually prefer the shorter form whenever it's available.
    I say مدرستي، بيتي، شنطتي، شغلي .... rather than المدرسة بتاعتي، البيت بتاعي، الشنطة بتاعتي، الشغل بتاعي .....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top