Eh ben, ça alors

KeithCar

Member
États-Unis, Anglais
Did you know that in France it’s illegal to name a pig Napoleon? No? Eh ben, ça alors!

Je pense que, en anglais, ceci pourrait traduire comme "Well, it's true!" ou "Well, there you have it." Est-il emploie comme « C'est vrai! »?

Est-ce qu'on prononce ceci comme « eh bo(n), salor »?

Je vous remercie.
 
  • tpettit

    Senior Member
    Standard French
    you don't exactly "pronounce" it twice : it's more like a very long a, with a change of pitch.
    The first half of the long a (the a in Ça) is said with a higher pitch than the second half (the a in alors)
     

    Jocaste

    Senior Member
    Français
    I don't know if it might help, but I pronounce "ça alors" like "Sahara" (French pronunciation, of course ;)), I mean, for the pronunciation of the two a.
     

    KeithCar

    Member
    États-Unis, Anglais
    Tout le monde a été très utile!

    david314: Oh, my! Acapela's text-to-speech is sooo much smoother than AT&T's. Très, très utile!
    Jocaste: Un parfait exemple! Merci beaucoup, mon amie.
    tpettit, viera, Cyrrus: Je ne vous remercierai jamais assez!
     

    Jocaste

    Senior Member
    Français
    D'ailleurs, ça me fait penser à une autre expression qui exprime le même étonnement que "Eh ben, ça alors !" : "Ah ben dis donc !"
    Voilà :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top