Eh oui / Et oui

quoi29

Senior Member
US, English
Bonjour à tous!

Quand je parle sur AIM ou MSN avec mes amis français, parfois ils n'écrivent pas très bien! Donc je vous demande deux petites questions:



2. Vous écrivez plutôt "Eh oui" ou "Et oui?"

Merci,

-quoi twenty-nine

Moderator note: This thread has been split into two to comply with rule 10: One question per thread. Link to the other thread.
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Qui a dit que c'était dumb?! :eek:
    Pas du tout ! Pas facile l'orthographe en français & c'est bien de poser des questions ;)
    Surtout pour le "eh oui" sur lequel beaucoup de francophones se trompent.
    Pour les mods, par contre, c'est vrai qu'il aurait peut-être fallu faire 2 fils pour ces 2 questions différentes ;) :p
     

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Well, you can write both eh oui and et oui, but it does not means the same:
    - Eh, oui! is an exclamation ("Hey, yes!)
    - Et oui (no comma between the two) is an affirmation ("and yes") (bla bla bla.... et oui, c'est moi qui l'ai pris)
     

    quoi29

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Yes, gramatica, both are pronounced the same way.

    "Eh oui" was one of my favorite french utterances when I first lived in France, because of the folksy, "so it goes" meaning it could convey. And even though it's used SO MUCH in everyday conversation, I never had a French teacher who had bothered to tell us about it.

    For example, once when I was riding the bus, a confused driver turned quickly onto the street, going the wrong way down the bus lane. This caused the bus to abruptly stop. The man in the car panicked, not knowing where to go, but finally managed to turn around. The bus driver, both bemused and irritated shook her head and said "Eh oui! Eh oui! Les gens sont incroyables."

    Her winking weariness fits perfectly with the phrase in my mind, but I'm just an american. Maybe a native would comment on my view.
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Well, you can write both eh oui and et oui, but it does not means the same:
    - Eh, oui! is an exclamation ("Hey, yes!)
    - Et oui (no comma between the two) is an affirmation ("and yes") (bla bla bla.... et oui, c'est moi qui l'ai pris)
    Je ne suis pas d'accord avec cette affirmation selon laquelle il faut toujours mettre une virgule entre eh et oui...

    On peut tout à fait dire (ce qui est également une exclamation) : Eh oui ! Ce qui signifie : c'est comme ça ! Dans un sens un peu fataliste ou résigné.
    En revanche, Eh, oui ! signfierait plutôt que l'on vient de se rendre compte de la chose, que cela nous frappe soudainement, que l'on n'y avait jamais pensé avant.
     

    fabfab

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Yes, gramatica, both are pronounced the same way.

    "Eh oui" was one of my favorite french utterances when I first lived in France, because of the folksy, "so it goes" meaning it could convey. And even though it's used SO MUCH in everyday conversation, I never had a French teacher who had bothered to tell us about it.
    So interesting!
    Could we then translate "Eh oui" by "So it goes"?

    For instance:
    "Et oui ! Il pleut beaucoup ici."
    =>
    "So it goes! It rains much down here."
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    As far as I can say, despite the fact that many French speaker do write et oui, this spelling is not correct (except, of course, if you mean and yes, like Larsay already noticed).

    The same for Eh bien !
     

    ychaouche

    Member
    Algeria, arabic
    Pour moi, la forme "et oui" n'est pas interchangeable avec "eh oui/hé oui" et n'a pas du tout le même usage.

    La forme "Eh Oui / Hé oui" est de loin très utilisée contrairement à "Et oui" qui est simplement "Et" (and) et "Oui" collé. Par exemple : "Oui, je n'ai pas bu cette nuit, et oui, je n'ai pas conduit". Ou encore : "Oui, j'ai fait ce qu'il fallait faire, et oui, je n'ai pas manqué d'envoyer le rapport". Le "et oui" veut vraiment dire "And yes".

    So in the example used by Fabfab above, we use "Eh oui" not "Et oui" "il pleut beaucoup ici".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top